2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework service contract for operating the "Hydrological Forecast Centre - Analytics and Dissemination" in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) Flood Early Warning Systems
Description: The objective of this framework contract is to operate the CEMS "Hydrological Forecast Centre - Analytics and Dissemination" (DISS) service in support to the flood early warning and monitoring component of the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) which continues as full operational service as defined in article 51(1.b)) of the regulation (EU) 2021/696 of the Union Space Program. The role of DISS is to analyse on a daily basis the flood forecasts of EFAS and GloFAS, inform the relevant users and provide an overall user management and support. The CEMS implementation is an inter-service arrangement between DG JRC, DG DEFIS and DG ECHO. JRC is in charge of preparing and implements CEMS work programs, manages dedicated budgets and supervises the implementation of service tasks.
Internal identifier: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/1752
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71351612 Hydrometeorology services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 71351600 Weather-forecasting services, 71351900 Geology, oceanography and hydrology services, 72316000 Data analysis services, 80510000 Specialist training services
Options:
Description of the options: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 40 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.