2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Mitigation of instream barriers in Waters of LIFE Catchments - Stage 1
Description: The EU co funded Waters of LIFE Project seeks to mitigate the impact of three (3) instream barriers that have been assigned the highest overall ranking for impact within the project's demonstration catchments. Two of the barriers are located in the Shournagh Demonstration Catchment in Co. Cork and one in the Graney Demonstration Catchment in Co. Clare. This CFT is for stage 1 of the process, which involves the design, planning and statutory approval process.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90711400 Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
Additional classification (cpv): 90712000 Environmental planning, 90722000 Environmental rehabilitation, 90700000 Environmental services, 90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services, 45262640 Environmental improvement works, 90710000 Environmental management, 71313450 Environmental monitoring for construction, 71313400 Environmental impact assessment for construction, 71313430 Environmental indicators analysis for construction, 71313440 Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, 71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Barrier mitigation at Cloghphilip Weir, Co. Cork
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Barrier mitigation at Courtbrack Bridge, Co. Cork
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Barrier mitigation at Lough Atorick outflow, Co. Clare
Internal identifier: 3