498669-2026 - Competition
Poland – Building construction work – CWS Circulating Water Pumps (Concrete Volute)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleCWS Circulating Water Pumps (Concrete Volute)
DescriptionThe scope of work for this package consists of design, furnish material, fabricate, test, and deliver (9) vertical concrete volute pumps (based on U.S. and European Materials, Codes and Standards) for each of the three nuclear power plants (NPPs) planned for the Poland AP100 Project. The Circulating Water Concrete Volute Pump, pumps brackish Baltic Sea water to remove heat from the main condensers in a once through cooling system configuration. There are 9 total concrete volute pumps for the project site (3 x 33% per unit) with a rated flow of 21.3 m3/s (76,668 m3/hr), pump head of 22.5m, and design life of 60 years. There shall be physical model testing and shop performance testing on the pump. NOTE: The estimates provided above are APPROXIMATE only. The intent is to give bidders an idea of the scale of the project. Deadline (Pre-qualification Submittal): September 2026 (Forecast – Subject to change) RFQ Document Issuance: November 2026 (Forecast – Subject to change) Supplier Proposals Due: January 2027 (Forecast – Subject to change) Order Award Date: April 2027 (Forecast – Subject to change) * After completion of the design submittals, the company is placed on hold until release for fabrication. The timing of the release is based on required fabrication and delivery lead times. Required Onsite Date: Unit 1: June 2032 (Forecast – Subject to change) Unit 2 & 3 will be further detailed in the RFQ package.
Purpose
Main nature of the contractWorks
Main classification (cpv): 45210000 Building construction work
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001
TitleCirculating Water Pumps (Concrete Volute)
DescriptionThe scope of work for this package consists of design, furnish material, fabricate, test, and deliver (9) vertical concrete volute pumps (based on U.S. and European Materials, Codes and Standards) for each of the three nuclear power plants (NPPs) planned for the Poland AP100 Project. The Circulating Water Concrete Volute Pump, pumps brackish Baltic Sea water to remove heat from the main condensers in a once through cooling system configuration. There are 9 total concrete volute pumps for the project site (3 x 33% per unit) with a rated flow of 21.3 m3/s (76,668 m3/hr), pump head of 22.5m, and design life of 60 years. There shall be physical model testing and shop performance testing on the pump. NOTE: The estimates provided above are APPROXIMATE only. The intent is to give bidders an idea of the scale of the project.
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work