500087-2023 - ResultSpain-Torrejón de Ardoz: Subscription to Maxar's SecureWatch Service for the Acquisition of Very High Resolution Imagery Reference Number
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Public procurement rules of the European Union Satellite Centre
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Subscription to Maxar's SecureWatch Service for the Acquisition of Very High Resolution Imagery Reference Number
Reference number: SatCen NP-14/23
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
72319000 Data supply services
II.1.4.
Short description
The European Union Satellite Centre (Satcen) needs to access, consult and consume via streaming (with the possibility to download) very high resolution satellite imagery (with native spatial resolution equal or better than 50 cm), both archive and recently acquired, on a worldwide level, through a one-year subscription to a cloud-based service.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
35631200 Observation satellites
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The Satcen needs to access, consult and consume very high resolution satellite imagery (with native spatial resolution equal or better than 50 cm) in order to perform operational analysis at the level of detail required to fulfil its missions under the service level agreement entered into by the Satcen and the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (FRONTEX).