2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 10015490-Development of a green corridor project and street design training in Dakar
Description: The project Mobilité Verte au Sénégal (MoVe Senegal) is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, in partnership with the Senegalese Ministry of Land and Air Transports, (MiTTA) which is the political counterpart, and the Executive Council for Sustainable Urban Transportation (CETUD) being the implementing partner. MoVe Senegal is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The project is part of the development cooperation programme "Sustainable Energy Supply and Urban Development in Senegal", which aims to make cities sustainable, climate-neutral, resilient and liveable. MoVe Senegal is in line with Senegal National Development Strategy 2025-2029, which is a strategy for implementing its Vision 2050. Senegal's climate protection targets, set out in the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), provide for a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions by 23% and 29% (subject to external support) by 2030. In Senegal, the transport sector accounts for 64% of fossil fuel consumption and thus also the largest share of the associated greenhouse gas emissions. The majority of transport demand is generated in the Dakar metropolitan area with 3.9 million inhabitants. According to forecasts from the city"s Sustainable Urban Mobility Plan (Plan de Mobilité Urbaine Durable, PMUD), transport demand in the centre of Dakar will increase by 40% by 2035. On the outskirts, demand is expected to increase fivefold compared to 2019. In Dakar, 69% of journeys are made on foot. However, pedestrians face considerable dangers because sidewalks and crossings are often poorly planned, dilapidated, or non-existent. Over 60% of road users complain about the lack of sidewalks or their obstruction by parked cars, mobile traders, shops, and informal public transport stops. Only around 1% of journeys in Dakar are made by bicycle, despite its widespread use in other cities in the country. The lack of infrastructure, disregard for traffic rules by motorists, high risk of bicycle theft, and obstructions caused by parking and stalls make cycling extremely dangerous in Dakar. 90% of men, but only 36% of women, can ride a bicycle and only 15% of the residents have a bicycle. Overall, the city lacks a coherent strategy for active modes of transport that aims to integrate walking and cycling into the urban transport system. Therefore, project"s primary objective is to anchor active mobility as an integral component of transport planning in the Dakar metropolitan region. It is structured in 3 outputs: - Output 1 focuses on strategies and coordination. Within this output a Steering Committee for Active Mobility will be supported, a strategy for walking and cycling will be prepared and action plans for the improvement of active mobility in the Dakar Metropolitan Region will be developed. - Output 2 aims to strengthen the technical competences of technical experts to improve pedestrian access to public transport in the Dakar metropolitan region. In this output a Green Corridor to improve pedestrian access to public transport will be prepared with the public administrations of the Dakar metropolitan region, based on a participation process. - Output 3 focuses on increasing the use of bicycles among pupils and students in the Dakar metropolitan region. To this end, a bike sharing system will be developed on the campus of the Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (UCAD) together with CETUD and the university administration. This includes the identification of a suitable business model, the implementing of the bike sharing system and the development of plans to connect the campus to the public transport system using active modes.
Internal identifier: 10015490
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90712000 Environmental planning
Additional classification (cpv): 60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport), 60112000 Public road transport services, 71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: Prepare a pre-feasibility study for a Green Corridor to improve safe pedestrian access to public transport in Keur Massar and strengthen institutional capacities for climate-resilient, inclusive street design and participatory project development in Dakar. WP1 Baseline study - Review existing data and studies; identify gaps; conduct additional data collection (e.g. traffic counts, user surveys, air quality and environmental measurements). - Analyse urban context and land use; travel demand (quantitative and qualitative); supply quality and capacity for all modes; safety and conflicts; environmental quality; climate stress (heat, flooding); gender and social inclusion; institutional and legal framework; state-of-the-art references (incl. regional examples). - Deliverables: D1.1 Methodological orientation (inception) report; D1.2 Baseline report; D1.3 Slide deck; D1.4 Provision of raw, machine-readable and editable data and media. WP2 Participation process - Map stakeholders (incl. vulnerable groups, women, persons with disabilities, street vendors, informal transport, neighbourhood groups, local and national authorities). - Design and implement an inclusive, gender-responsive participation strategy (incl. at least one virtual measure); facilitate workshops, mediation as needed; document and evaluate results. - Deliverables: D2.1 Stakeholder analysis (report); D2.2 Slides; D2.3 Participation Strategy; D2.4 Facilitation materials/templates (editable); D2.5 Results report with inputs for corridor requirements; D2.6 Reference Toolkit for participatory processes (FR/EN) to enable replication. WP3 Pre-feasibility Study (PFS) Green Corridor - Identify and appraise design/traffic management alternatives; SWOT; recommend preferred alternative in consultation with CETUD and local administrations. - Produce ?15 preliminary and 10 final conceptual designs (street sections/intersections, allocation of road space, speeds, traffic regulation, green infrastructure, lighting/shading, materials, signage; capacity for all modes). - Conduct preliminary Environmental and Social Impact Assessment and cultural/heritage screening; Cost-Benefit Analysis incl. climate benefits; risk assessment (strategic/project risks); outline financing options and sources. - Prepare implementation strategy (phasing, data/engineering needs, roles/responsibilities, maintenance concept, financing structure), communication strategy (public and stakeholder messaging, best practice), investor pitch deck. - Prepare an Action Plan on Secure Bus Stops aligned with metropolitan frameworks (topic may be adjusted). - Deliverables: D3.1 Alternatives & conceptual designs; D3.2 Preliminary Impact Assessment; D3.3 CBA; D3.4 Risk Assessment; D3.5 PFS; D3.6 Pitch deck; D3.7 Implementation Strategy; D3.8 Communication Strategy; D3.9 Action Plan. WP4 Training conceptualisation and implementation - Design and deliver a 120-hour training (?3 seminars x 3 days + self-learning) on: sustainable mobility and street design, public space management and climate resilience, project development from concept to operation; integrate co-creative work on Green Corridor elements. - Train-the-trainer: coach 5 staff (CETUD/local authorities) to replicate training; refine materials after pilot. - Develop replicable materials: presentations, scripts, videos (?240 min), templates (surveys, fieldwork), instructor"s manual, implementation plan and guidance (checklists, certificate templates), evaluation tools; final training report with lessons learned. - Deliverables: D4.1 Training concept; D4.2 Training materials; D4.3 Instructor"s manual; D4.4 Implementation plan & guidance; D4.5 Training report. Governance and cooperation - Work in close coordination with CETUD, MiTTA and a Technical Committee established by CETUD; align with the RTC project context and ongoing bus station redevelopment. - Provide brief monthly status reports (2 pages) in French (activities, outputs in progress, impacts, decisions needed, expert days). - Contribute to knowledge sharing (events, publications) and support evaluation of knowledge management effectiveness. Reporting and languages - Main deliverables in French; the participation toolkit in FR/EN; raw data and media in editable, machine-readable formats as specified. Indicative duration and milestones (from contract start) - WP1: D1.1 at 1 month; D1.2-1.4 at 3 months. - WP2: D2.1-2.2 at 2 months; D2.3 at 4 months; D2.4 at 6 months; D2.5 at 10 months; D2.6 at 11 months. - WP3: Designs drafts at 3/8 months, final at 12 months; Impact/CBA/Risk drafts 6-10 months, finals at 12 months; PFS draft 9 months, final 12 months; Pitch/Implementation/Communication drafts 10 months, finals 12 months; Action Plan draft 10 months, final 12 months. - WP4: Concept draft/final 4/6 months; Materials 6/7 months; Instructor"s manual 6/8 months; Implementation plan 8/9 months; Training report 12 months.