509641-2026 - Result
Denmark – Catenary's construction works – Catenary system - Electrification New railway across West Funen
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Works - Services - Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Catenary system - Electrification New railway across West Funen
Description: The Contract comprises the following: • Designing, delivery, building and testing of a TSI approved 25 kV catenary system, including remote control and connection of feeder and return cables, for an operational speed of 250 km/h and for 275 km/h in test situation on the new line across West Funen
Internal identifier: 2025-9261
Type of procedure: Negotiated without prior call for competition
Main features of the procedure: Banedanmark published a tender for a design and build contract for Catenary system - Electrification, New Railway across West on 26 May 2025 as an open procedure in accordance with article 45 in the Directive 2014/25/EU. At the tender deadline on 24 October 2025, Banedanmark did not receive any tenders. On this basis, Banedanmark exercised its right to conduct a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition pursuant to Article 50(1)(a) of the Utilities Directive.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Additional nature of the contract: Services, Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 45234160 Catenary's construction works
Additional classification (cpv): 45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, 45231400 Construction work for electricity power lines, 45232200 Ancillary works for electricity power lines, 51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, 51111300 Installation services of transformers, 51112100 Installation services of electricity distribution equipment, 71311230 Railway engineering services, 71311300 Infrastructure works consultancy services, 71320000 Engineering design services, 71322500 Engineering-design services for traffic installations
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: Option 1. Spare parts The option covers deliverance of spare parts in relation to Banedanmark's maintenance of the catenary system.