See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Café Inis Meáin – Fit-Out, Landscaping and Equipment Supply
Description: This procurement relates to the fit-out, furnishing, landscaping and completion of a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. The project comprises the supply of equipment, specialist furniture, building materials, mechanical and electrical equipment, sanitaryware, fire safety equipment and construction-related works required to complete and commission a fully operational commercial café. The procurement has been divided into multiple lots to encourage competition amongst specialist suppliers and contractors. Tenderers may submit tenders for one, several or all lots. Unless otherwise stated within the relevant lot specification, tender prices for the supply of equipment and materials shall include delivery to the designated mainland delivery location at Lasta Mara Teo, Galway Docks, H91 YTK2.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45400000 Building completion work
Additional classification (cpv): 45210000 Building construction work, 45112700 Landscaping work, 45300000 Building installation work, 45430000 Floor and wall covering work, 45442100 Painting work, 45421131 Installation of doors, 45421145 Installation work of roller blinds, 31500000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps, 35111000 Firefighting equipment, 31625200 Fire-alarm systems, 31120000 Generators, 44411000 Sanitary ware, 39100000 Furniture, 39310000 Catering equipment
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Large Kitchen Appliances (Supply Only)
Description: Supply and delivery of commercial large kitchen appliances for a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. This lot includes the supply of commercial-grade kitchen equipment suitable for a professional hospitality environment. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 1
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 39314000 Industrial kitchen equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 39310000 Catering equipment, 39721100 Domestic cooking appliances
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Small Kitchen Appliances
Description: Supply and delivery of commercial small kitchen appliances and countertop equipment suitable for professional food service operations for a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. This lot includes the supply of commercial-grade kitchen equipment suitable for a professional hospitality environment. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 2
Main classification (cpv): 39710000 Electrical domestic appliances
Additional classification (cpv): 39711300 Electrothermic appliances, 39310000 Catering equipment, 39711000 Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs
Quantity: 1
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Indoor Café Furniture
Description: Supply and delivery of commercial-quality indoor furniture including tables, chairs, benches and associated furnishings for customer seating areas for a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 3
Main classification (cpv): 39150000 Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 39110000 Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts, 39121200 Tables
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Outdoor Café Furniture
Description: Supply and delivery of durable outdoor furniture suitable for year-round use in a coastal environment, including tables, chairs and associated items. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 4
Main classification (cpv): 39142000 Garden furniture
Additional classification (cpv): 39150000 Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: POS System
Description: Supply, configuration and commissioning of a complete point-of-sale (POS) system including hardware, software and associated accessories. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 5
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 30233300 Smart card readers
Additional classification (cpv): 30230000 Computer-related equipment, 48110000 Point of sale (POS) software package, 30142000 Accounting machines and cash registers
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Kitchen and Bathroom Tiling
Description: Supply and installation of wall and floor tiling to kitchen, food preparation and sanitary facilities, including all associated materials and finishing works. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 6
Additional nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 45431000 Tiling work
Additional classification (cpv): 45430000 Floor and wall covering work, 45400000 Building completion work
Lot: LOT-0007
Title: Café and Kitchen Flooring
Description: Supply and installation of commercial flooring systems suitable for hospitality and food preparation environments, including all associated preparation works. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 7
Main classification (cpv): 45432100 Floor laying and covering work
Additional classification (cpv): 44112200 Floor coverings, 45430000 Floor and wall covering work
Lot: LOT-0008
Title: Sanitary Ware
Description: Supply and delivery of commercial sanitary ware, fittings and accessories for café toilet facilities. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 8
Main classification (cpv): 44411000 Sanitary ware
Additional classification (cpv): 44410000 Articles for the bathroom and kitchen, 45400000 Building completion work
Lot: LOT-0009
Title: Window Blinds
Description: Supply and installation of commercial window blinds suitable for a hospitality environment, including all necessary fittings and accessories. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 9
Main classification (cpv): 39515400 Blinds
Additional classification (cpv): 44115810 Curtain rails and hangings, 45400000 Building completion work
Lot: LOT-0010
Title: Craftshop Furniture
Description: Supply and delivery of furniture and storage units for a dedicated craft and community activity area within the café development. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 10
Additional classification (cpv): 39000000 Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Lot: LOT-0011
Title: Internal Doors
Description: Supply and installation of internal doors, ironmongery and associated fittings, including fire-rated doors where specified. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 11
Main classification (cpv): 45421131 Installation of doors
Additional classification (cpv): 44221220 Fire doors, 44221200 Doors, 45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
Lot: LOT-0012
Title: Interior Lighting
Description: Supply of internal lighting fixtures, fittings and associated electrical accessories for commercial café premises. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 12
Main classification (cpv): 31500000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Additional classification (cpv): 31520000 Lamps and light fittings
Lot: LOT-0013
Title: Fire Safety Equipment
Description: Supply of fire safety equipment including extinguishers, fire signage and associated fire protection accessories where specified. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 13
Main classification (cpv): 35111000 Firefighting equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 35111300 Fire extinguishers, 31625100 Fire-detection systems, 44482000 Fire-protection devices
Lot: LOT-0014
Title: Landscaping
Description: Completion of external landscaping works including paving, planting, site finishes and associated external improvement works surrounding the café. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 14
Main classification (cpv): 45112700 Landscaping work
Additional classification (cpv): 77310000 Planting and maintenance services of green areas, 45112710 Landscaping work for green areas, 45520000 Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Lot: LOT-0015
Title: Diesel Generator
Description: Supply, delivery and commissioning of a commercial standby generator suitable for supporting the operational requirements of the café. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 15
Main classification (cpv): 31120000 Generators
Additional classification (cpv): 31121000 Generating sets, 31122000 Generator units
Lot: LOT-0016
Title: Shed Construction Materials
Description: Construction materials for a purpose-built enclosure for the standby generator, including all associated structural and finishing works. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Installation, commissioning, connection to services and associated works are excluded. Tenderers shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 16
Main classification (cpv): 44110000 Construction materials
Additional classification (cpv): 44111000 Building materials, 44111100 Bricks, 44111200 Cement
Lot: LOT-0017
Title: Interior Paintwork
Description: Preparation and application of internal paint finishes to walls, ceilings, woodwork and associated surfaces throughout the café development. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 17
Main classification (cpv): 45442100 Painting work
Additional classification (cpv): 45440000 Painting and glazing work
Lot: LOT-0018
Title: Water Filtration System
Description: Supply and installation of a commercial water filtration system to provide treated water for food preparation, beverage production and general café operations. For a new café development at Inis Meáin, County Galway. Tenderers shall provide equipment and services meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 18
Additional classification (cpv): 42912310 Water filtration apparatus, 41110000 Drinking water