514671-2019 - CompetitionDenmark-Copenhagen: Pan European High Resolution Snow and Ice Monitoring of the Copernicus Land Monitoring Service – Sentinel 1 Based Products
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Pan European High Resolution Snow and Ice Monitoring of the Copernicus Land Monitoring Service – Sentinel 1 Based Products
Reference number: EEA/DIS/R0/19/010
II.1.2.
Main CPV code 72300000 Data services
II.1.4.
Short description
The EEA has been made responsible for implementing the snow and ice component as part of the Copernicus land monitoring service’s product portfolio. This call for tenders aims at the establishment of a framework service contract with an economic operator extending Europe’s High resolution snow and ice monitoring capabilities with products derived from active sensors on Sentinel 1, currently in orbit A and B.
II.1.5.
Estimated total value Value excluding VAT: 1 200 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information about lots This contract is divided into lots: no
Main site or place of performance:
All services shall mainly be performed at the future contractor’s own premises, with occasional meetings at the EEA’s premises in Copenhagen or at other locations for Copernicus ad-hoc meetings.
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Pan European High Resolution Snow and Ice (S&I) activities are implemented through 2 separate calls for tender resulting in 2 separate framework service contracts. The first S&I contract, resulting from call for tenders EEA/DIS/R0/18/014, implements products based on Sentinel 2 A/B and entered into force earlier this year. The future contractor is expected to extend Europe’s High resolution S&I monitoring capabilities with products derived from active sensors on Sentinel 1, currently in orbit A and B.
In detail the following extensions are expected:
— task 1: differentiation of wet/dry snow within snow mask,
— task 2: gap filling of fractional snow cover,
— task 3: river and lake ice,
— task 4: harmonisation with Copernicus land monitoring service global component,
— task 5: data dissemination/access,
— task 6: user uptake.