See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Central Decontamination Unit Equipment and Furniture CfT for New Children's Hospital
Description: The provision of central decontamination unit (CDU) equipment and furniture is required for a digital, state of art, new children’s hospital which is currently under construction for Children’s Health Ireland. Children’s Health Ireland (CHI) comprises the following: CHI at Crumlin, National Children’s Hospital at Tallaght, and CHI at Temple Street plus two urgent care and outpatient facilities at Connolly and Tallaght Hospitals. The substantial completion of construction is estimated for the end of quarter two of 2025 followed by six months for CHI operational commission post-completion, so the delivery, unpacking and placement of the tendered equipment may not occur until quarter three or four of 2025, within the commissioning timeframe. Consequently, state of the art equipment is required to ensure the best possible service is provided. It is imperative that equipment is sustainable, ethically supplied, robust, of high quality, safe for use, functional and reliable, reusable, has longevity of use and is an equivalent standard and specification. The requirements have been divided into three Lots with each Lot resulting in a separate contract. Tenderers are invited to tender for one, multiple or all Lot(s). The equipment and quantities required for nch per Lot are as follows: Lot 1: CDU Washroom Tables, Packing Tables, Desktop Heat Sealer with compatible sterilisation reel dispenser and table, Magnifier Inspection Lamps, bench mounted, Paper Dispenser Trollies Lot 2 Endoscope Channel Cleaning and Leak Detection System and Endoscope Drying and High-Level Disinfection System Lot 3 Endoscope Storage and Transport Solution
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 42924720 Decontamination equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 33192000 Medical furniture, 33192200 Medical tables, 33191000 Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices, 33168000 Endoscopy, endosurgery devices, 31521000 Lamps, 33198200 Paper sterilisation pouches or wraps
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot 1: CDU Tables, Heat Sealer with compatible sterilisation reel dispenser and table, Magnifier Inspection Lamp, bench mounted, Paper Dispenser Trolley
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot 2: Endoscope Channel Cleaning and and Leak Detection System and Endoscope Drying and High-Level Disinfection System
Internal identifier: 2
Quantity: 0 piece
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Endoscope Storage and Transport Solution
Internal identifier: 3