2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Nanomaterial Risk Assessment: Refining and Validating Acceptable Variation in Nanoform Characterisers
Description: The contract is meant to follow up to on previous project “Nanomaterial Risk Assessment: A regulatory way forward for sameness and grouping approaches” contracted in 2023. In the previous contract, a framework was developed to assess the acceptable variation within each characteriser of a Nanoform. That project aimed at exploring ways to simplify nanoforms registration process and, ultimately, its’ associated testing burden. As an outcome, a series of binary decision trees and respective variability threshold were produced, covering each mandatory characteriser. The framework was developed based on a limited set of information covering metallic and carbon-based nanomaterials. The present contract aims at refining the threshold values pre-established and validating it with additional data sets, covering a wider range of chemical types. This project’s outcome is expected to become a basis for ECHA to develop new guidance for registrants of nanoforms of a substance.
Internal identifier: ECHA/2026/OP/0003
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services, 90711100 Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction