519575-2019 - CompetitionUnited Kingdom-Warrington: Hospital and related services
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables and Accessories and Managed Services
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
85110000 Hospital and related services
II.1.4.
Short description
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct/Direct Route of pathology and point of care testing, associated equipment, instruments, consumables, accessories and managed services.
This framework will include 2 lots:
Lot 1: Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories (Capital, Reagent, Reagent Rental and Primary Contractor Managed Services);
Lot 2: Managed Services Category (Primary Contractor refer to 18. List of Definitions and Interpretations).
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 763 000 000,00 GBP
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Pathology and Point of Care Testing, Associated Equipment, Instruments, Consumables, Accessories (Capital, Reagent, Reagent Rental and Primary Contractor Managed Services)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
33124130 Diagnostic supplies
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Managed Services Category (Primary Contractor refer to 18. List of Definitions and Interpretations)
Lot No: 2
51410000 Installation services of medical equipment, 72212180 Medical software development services, 85148000 Medical analysis services, 85150000 Medical imaging services, 33100000 Medical equipments