525216-2021 - ResultIreland-Galway: Marine-base support services
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Technical & Advisory Services for improved logistic processes on Motorways of the Sea routes
Reference number: ITT21 002
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
98362100 Marine-base support services
II.1.4.
Short description
The Marine Institute, a semi State body, wishes to invite tenders for the supply of Technical & Advisory Services for delivering outputs for an EU Motorways of the Sea (MoS) project that the Marine Institute’s Irish Maritime Development Office (IMDO) is coordinating. The services described as part of this ITT will commence in April 2021 for a period of 12 months.
The aim of the project called “INTERNATIONAL FAST AND SECURE TRADE LANE - Improving the Dublin – Cherbourg MoS route” is to provide maritime, ports and logistic actors related to the MoS route between Dublin and Cherbourg, currently serviced by Irish Ferries, with a set of tools to improve the existing route. It will also assess how to exploit this toolkit to other MoS routes and other stakeholders of the Atlantic and North Sea basins. The objective is to improve the overall connectivity between EU member states and between the EU and the UK to help to overcome Brexit related issues.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
34511100 Marine patrol vessels, 34930000 Marine equipment, 71354500 Marine survey services, 71356000 Technical services, 71356100 Technical control services, 71356300 Technical support services, 71356400 Technical planning services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, 71621000 Technical analysis or consultancy services, 71632000 Technical testing services, 73112000 Marine research services, 90712300 Marine conservation strategy planning, 98360000 Marine services, 98361000 Aquatic marine services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement