532139-2026 - Competition
Finland – Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products – Test for amino acids in plasma and urine
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleTest for amino acids in plasma and urine
DescriptionThe HUS Group requests tenders to procure test kit(s) for plasma and urine amino acids by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) based technology. The test kit(s) should contain all needed assay dependent products like reagents, calibrators, the manufacturer’s control samples, the method parameters for the LC-MS/MS instrumentation, product support and all other products needed for the assay except ordinary laboratory necessity, e.g. laboratory water, pipettes or glassware. The products are described in more detail in below in the invitation to tender. This is a total procurement, i.e. the procurement is not divided into lots. The offered solution must cover both plasma and urine testing. At present, the instrumentation available at HUS comprises LC from Shimadzu (Nexera 30 or 40) and MS/MS instruments from AB Sciex (5500+ Triple Quadrupole or Citrine) with Analyst MD 1.6.3. Hotfix 4 or SCIEX OS software versions. In addition, basic laboratory instrumentation like mixers, incubators, pipetting robots and centrifuges are available. The kits are intended for the detection and quantitative analysis of amino acids in plasma and urine. The amino acid profile allows diagnosis and monitoring of inborn errors of metabolism. At present, HUS runs approximately 1000 plasma and 200 urine patient sample tests yearly. The runs are performed in approximately 2-3 batches a week and about 5-10 samples in one batch. Samples should be able to prepare in vials. The contract period is 48 months. ESTIMATED VALUE At present, HUS runs approximately 1000 plasma and 200 urine patient sample tests yearly. This is an estimate and the contracting entity does not commit to the stated consumption figures indicated in the invitation to tender. The final order quantities may be higher or lower than stated. The subject matter and requirements of the procurement are described in detail in the invitation to tender and its annexes.
Internal identifierHUS 641-2024
Type of procedureOpen
The procedure is acceleratedno
Main features of the procedureThe procurement shall comply with the Act on Public Procurement and Concession Contracts (1397/2016, referred to as the Public Procurement Act). The procurement value exceeds the EU threshold value. The procedure shall be an open procedure as defined in section 32 of the Public Procurement Act. PROCESSING OF TENDERS The procedure shall include the following phases: Contracting entity 1. Opens the tenders 2. Verifies the suitability of the tenderer 3. Checks that the tenders conform to the invitation to tender 4. Compares the tenders 5. Requests and checks certificates and reports on the suitability of the winning tenderer(s) 6. Makes a procurement decision and communicates it to all the tenderers 7. Concludes an agreement with the selected tenderer(s) LANGUAGE OF THE COMPETITIVE TENDERING PROCEDURE The procurement documents are available in English. If a tenderer needs the documents in another language, the tenderer shall be responsible for translation and liable for the associated costs. Tenders must be prepared in English. PARTIAL TENDERS Partial tenders will not be accepted. PARALLEL TENDERS Parallel tenders are not permitted.
Purpose
Main nature of the contractSupplies
Main classification (cpv): 33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
5. Lot
LotLOT-0000