537409-2026 - Competition
Finland – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Digital exhibition design, software development and production for the reopening exhibition for the National Museum of Finland.
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleDigital exhibition design, software development and production for the reopening exhibition for the National Museum of Finland.
DescriptionThe Finnish Heritage Agency, the Exhibitions and Events department of the National Museum of Finland (hereinafter the “Procurement unit”) invites suppliers to submit tenders for media design and production (hereinafter the “Service”) in this call for tenders and its attached annexes. The Service consists of programming, project management and technical delivery of an artificial iIntelligence System in the form of an interactive media software which will be used according to attached plans. The entire deliverable procurement is referred to in hereinafter as the "System". The National Museum of Finland will conduct the procurement through an open tendering procedure. The aim is for production to begin immediately after the selection of the supplier in approximately September 2026, and for delivery to the Procurement Unit to be completed no later than January 2027. The procurement documents are available in English. The Procurement unit requests a tender for: 1. Exhibition Media, AV and Interactive Elements including: - Lobby Screen - Intro to the Universe (projection) - Chatty objects - 9 interactive conversational artificial intelligence stations: - Chatty Objects Birds - Chatty Object Scarab - Chatty Object Meteorite - Chatty Object Shiva - Chatty Object Canoe - Chatty Object Turtle Seats - Chatty Object Raven Mask - Chatty Object Chilkat Blanket - Chatty Object Bad Luck Bird - Chatty Object Scarab - Projection (Hybrid element) - Agnicayana film projection solution -Exhibition wide - soundscapes including: - Anvil & hammer - Chatty Objects Birds - Audio - Egg - Chatty Object Meteorite - (hybrid element) - Chatty Object Canoe - (hybrid element) - Chatty Object Raven Mask - (hybrid element) - World tree - Conch - Universe - Overhead Screen - Universe - Chatty Universe The following items are not included within this tender: - Film content for the Agnicayana film projection - Recording of poem for the Egg Soundscape 2. Software, Services and Project Management including: - Software development and testing - Software installation and configuration - Technical and user documentation - Support and on-call services during the exhibtion run - Training for the client's staff in the operation of the delivered systems - Project management covering the entire Procurement 3. Documentation set: - Technical documentation (architecture, APIs, content formats, deployment instructions). - Operational documentation for daily use by exhibition staff. - Maintenance instructions, including restart procedures and troubleshooting steps. - Documentation required under the attached Annex 3 "03_Data and privacy requirements annex". - The tenderer shall provide sufficient documentation to enable re-installation and re-use of the System by the Procurement unit without dependency on the tenderer if the Procurement unit wants to use the System in the future after the exhibition. 4. Installation & on site deployment The tenderer shall: - Install all required system software components on site in coordination with the AV integrator contractor (procured separately) and the Procurement unit's team. - Integrate "The Universe" content into existing overhead LED screen and newly purchased hardware. - Conduct full system testing. 5. Training for museum staff The tenderer shall: - Provide training sessions for Procurement unit's staff on System operation, daily use and safety as applicable and needed for the procurement. - Provide training materials (slides, troubleshooting guides, quickstart sheets). 6. Final handover package The tenderer shall provide: - Final approved versions of all media assets. - Backup copies of the System and its configurations. - A complete inventory of all delivered software. - End of project report summarizing methods, design decisions, and technical notes. The procurements requirements are explained in more detail further on in this call for tenders and its attached annexes. The estimated value of the procurement is according to the Procurement unit 400 000 - 550 000 EUR (VAT 0%). Some of the attached annexes in the call for tenders contains confidential information. The documents are available upon request via email to hankinnat@museovirasto.fi. The tenderer shall in its request to receive the documents ensure, that it keeps the information received from the Procurement unit only to itself and uses that information for its tender according to this procurement process. The information is considered confidential even after the procurement process has ended.
Internal identifier610535
Type of procedureOpen
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractServices
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Additional classification (cpv): 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72212100 Industry specific software development services, 72222200 Information systems or technology planning services, 72224100 System implementation planning services, 73300000 Design and execution of research and development, 92521100 Museum-exhibition services
5. Lot
LotLOT-0000