558231-2026 - Result
Norway – Lighting equipment and electric lamps – 1185602 VTM-BUT K906 Exhibition and effect lighting, the Viking Age Museum Phase 1.
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 1185602 VTM-BUT K906 Exhibition and effect lighting, the Viking Age Museum Phase 1.
Description: Statsbygg requests, in connection with project: no.: 1185602 The New Viking Age Museum uses equipment for tenders for the following consultancy assignments: Lighting products (DMX cabled current rails, DMX fixtures/spotlights and control system).
Internal identifier: 2025/2157
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The procurement concerns exhibition and effect lighting for the new Viking Age Museum at Bygdøy in Oslo. The assignment includes the delivery of light fixtures/sources/spotlights, DMX current rails, integrated LED systems and option in) dmx control system and ii) programming with commissioning, as well as iii) assembly work connected to the deliveries to the Viking Age Museum in Oslo. The museum will have more than 9,000 m2 new space and spotlights are planned to be used in most exhibition areas. Spotlights shall also be used in some of the other areas in the museum, both in public and administration areas. The museum shall be completed in accordance with the staged plan so that the exhibition areas are completed from the third quarter of 2025 to the second quarter of 2027. The museum is planned to be opened to the public in 2027. Justification for use of PPR § 7-9 (4) For this procurement, the exclusionary provision in the Public Procurement Regulations § 7-9 (4) is used, since it is clear that the climate and environmental requirements in the procurement have a better climate and environmental effect than the use of the award criteria. The procurement has mainly the following climate and environmental impacts: Climate gas emissions from the production of lighting material Use of natural resources for the production of lighting material Energy use in the operation of the lighting system in accordance with the procurement Requirements set for reducing or eliminating the climate and environmental impact of the procurement are set to have the longest possible lifetime of the products, in order to avoid new climate and natural resource load by replacing products quickly. This is done by i.a. to require tenderers to facilitate a maintenance and replacement programme for the spot lighting fixtures, a repair contract for the fixtures and the requirement that current rails and accompanying adaptors are not systemproprietary. There are also requirements for the lifetime of the fittings to 50,000 hours, L90B10. The requirement is based on several high quality reference products, with particular focus on the methodology for L and B values. In addition CIBSE TM66 implementation with a threshold for overall performance of at least 1.5 points is required for current rail fittings, which makes up approx. 60-70% of the procurement of fixtures. There are only a few tenderers who can provide such assessments, therefore the requirement has not been set for the entire procurement. EPDs are required for the products, but not to limit values for emissions for production (A1-A3). This is because the market has not developed enough EPDs so far, so it is difficult to set reliable and good threshold values for the products. These specially adapted requirements are set at a level where there is little potential to reduce the climate and environmental impact, particularly by awarding criteria on the environment. Statsbygg ́s assessment is therefore that in order to reduce the climate and environmental impact of this procurement, use the exclusionary provision in PPR § 7-9 (4), as the use of climate and environmental requirements is considered to have a clearly better climate and environmental effect than the use of the award criterion as described in PPR § 7-9 (2). The Directorate of Public Construction and Property is therefore exempted from the obligations to emphasise the environment or to prioritise the environment among the three highest prioritised award criteria.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 31500000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Additional classification (cpv): 71318100 Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000