576012-2025 - Direct award preannouncement
Ireland – Software package and information systems – Framework Agreement for Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS) Reference number: TALBD471
Voluntary ex-ante transparency notice
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleFramework Agreement for Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS) Reference number: TALBD471
DescriptionThe objective of this Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice is to inform the market of Tallaght University Hospital and on behalf of the Health Service Executive intention to enter into a contractual further duration period (as outlined hereunder) in accordance with Article 32.2(b) (i.e. the works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons; (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including property rights). Pursuant to a request for tenders issued and published by Tallaght University Hospital in October 2019 (Tender Ref: RFT140930). The Framework Appointees provided within an established Framework Agreement in accordance with the contracting authorities requirements, met the expertise and capability relating to the delivery and provision of a National Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS). The implementation of a Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS) technology is a key eHealth solution that will underpin and support the overall vision for integrated, patient-centred care, more effective and safer delivery of health services. The solution will deliver a comprehensive ICT system to support hospital infection prevention and control functions. It will manage the clinical, laboratory and administrative information around Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) cases and outbreaks and will help prevent and reduce hospital acquired infection as well as controlling antibiotic-resistant organisms through timely intervention and planned prevention. The solution will bring together laboratory and patient information by incorporating interfaces from the laboratory and patient administration systems. The solution must have the flexibility and functionality to support the data governance and data storage policy adopted by the HSE. Any policy selected by the HSE will be in compliance with any data protections issues that must be addressed through this project – the supplier’s system must be able to seamlessly support the selected policy. A Contract Award Notice (2019/S 162-398114 23/08/2019) was issued and published at the time. In that regard due to the unforeseen public health emergency and associated implications put in place due to the Pandemic with further subsequent and every changing restrictions applied due to the serious Health emergencies and protocols to be followed, and associated circumstances of the Hospital Services provision to the general public, the term of the awarded Framework contract prevailed but remained in part inactive relevant to and for any implementation due to the emergency situation and restriction requirements. In such circumstances necessitates extension period to 26th February 2029. At the Hospital (and Contracting Authorities) discretion the Agreement may be extended further following any conclusion of the extension period options set out, without any obligation by the Hospital to do so, subject to: agreement with the Appointees, review(s), if applicable, and / or operational hospital matters, and / or any current or unforeseen public health situation that may occur. The Hospital reserves the right to have an option to further extend on an annual basis, within technical aspects of the agreement, if such a further extension is required.
Internal identifierTALBD471
Type of procedureOther multiple stage procedure
Purpose
Main nature of the contractSupplies
Main classification (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001
TitleFramework Agreement for Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS)
DescriptionFramework Agreement for Healthcare Acquired Infection Control System (HAICS)
Internal identifier1
See the notice on TED website
2. Procédure
Procédure
Identifiant interne: TALBD471
Type de procédure: Autre procédure en plusieurs étapes
Objet
Nature principale du marché: Fournitures
Nomenclature principale (cpv): 48000000 Logiciels et systèmes d'information
Lot: LOT-0001
Identifiant interne: 1
2. Nós imeachta
Nós imeachta
Aitheantóir inmheánach: TALBD471
An cineál nóis imeachta: Nós imeachta ilchéime eile
Cuspóir
Cineál an chonartha: Soláthairtí
Príomhaicmiú (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems
5. Luchtóg
Luchtóg: LOT-0001
Aitheantóir inmheánach: 1
2. Postupak
Postupak
Interna identifikacijska oznaka: TALBD471
Vrsta postupka: Ostali postupci u više faza
Svrha
Priroda ugovora: Roba
Glavna klasifikacija (cpv): 48000000 Programski paketi i informacijski sustavi
5. Grupa
Grupa: LOT-0001
Interna identifikacijska oznaka: 1
2. Eljárás
Eljárás
Belső azonosító: TALBD471
Az eljárás típusa: Egyéb többszakaszos eljárás
Cél
A szerződés jellege: Árubeszerzés
Fő osztályozás (cpv): 48000000 Szoftvercsomag és információs rendszerek
5. Rész
Rész: LOT-0001
Belső azonosító: 1
2. Procedūra
Procedūra
Iekšējais identifikators: TALBD471
Procedūras veids: Cita daudzpakāpju procedūra
Mērķis
Līguma veids: Piegādes
Galvenā klasifikācija (cpv): 48000000 Programmatūras pakotne un informācijas sistēmas
5. Daļa
Daļa: LOT-0001
Iekšējais identifikators: 1
Interne identificatiecode: TALBD471
Type procedure: Andere procedure in meerdere fasen
Doel
Aard van het contract: Leveringen
Belangrijkste classificatie (cpv): 48000000 Software en informatiesystemen
5. Perceel
Perceel: LOT-0001
Interne identificatiecode: 1
2. Procedura
Procedura
Wewnętrzny identyfikator: TALBD471
Rodzaj procedury: Inna procedura wieloetapowa
Przeznaczenie
Charakter zamówienia: Dostawy
Główna klasyfikacja (cpv): 48000000 Pakiety oprogramowania i systemy informatyczne
5. Część zamówienia
Część zamówienia: LOT-0001
Wewnętrzny identyfikator: 1
2. Postup
Postup
Interný identifikátor: TALBD471
Druh postupu: Iný viacfázový postup
Účel
Druh zmluvy: Tovary
Hlavná klasifikácia (cpv): 48000000 Softvérové balíky a informačné systémy
5. Časť
Časť: LOT-0001
Interný identifikátor: 1
2. Förfarande
Förfarande
Intern identifierare: TALBD471
Typ av förfarande: Annat förfarande i flera steg
Föremålet för upphandlingen
Kontraktets art: Varor
Huvudklassificering (cpv): 48000000 Programvara och informationssystem
5. Del (anbudsområde)
Del (anbudsområde): LOT-0001
Intern identifierare: 1