58167-2020 - ResultLatvia-Riga: Professional Event Management Services
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Professional Event Management Services
Reference number: BEREC/2019/05/OT
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
79950000 Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
II.1.4.
Short description
The objective of this procurement procedure is to acquire professional event management services. The procedure is divided into 2 lots:
Lot 1: complex event management services following reopening of competition;
Lot 2: simple event management services using cascade mechanism.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Lot 1: Complex Event Management Services Following Reopening of Competition
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
55100000 Hotel services, 55300000 Restaurant and food-serving services, 55400000 Beverage-serving services, 55500000 Canteen and catering services, 79800000 Printing and related services, 79500000 Office-support services, 92000000 Recreational, cultural and sporting services, 32300000 Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus, 22000000 Printed matter and related products
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The contractor shall be prepared to provide the contracting authority with the full range of services, such as: event management, venue selection and reservation, selection and block-booking of accommodation, organization of catering, coffee breaks and meals, hiring the necessary technical equipment if not available at the venue, selection and organization of transport/transfer services, selection and hiring of speakers, moderators and/or trainers for the events, selection and organization of translation and/or interpreting services (including sign interpretation), selection and organization of note taking services, services for drafting event documents, proofreading and collecting, compiling and distribution of documents, provision of temporary service staff for the event organization, and any other support services related to the events organized by the BEREC Office.