2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 0055 - The Provision of Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Services
Description: An Post requires a suitably qualified Security Partner to deliver a managed Security Operations Centre (SOC) and Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) service across its technology estate. The successful Supplier will be responsible for providing a resilient, secure, and professionally managed cybersecurity capability that supports continuous security monitoring, threat detection, incident analysis, alert triage, incident response, escalation management, compliance assurance, service reporting, and ongoing service improvement. The Supplier will work collaboratively with An Post personnel and relevant third-party providers to ensure comprehensive monitoring coverage, effective management of security incidents, and alignment with An Post's security, resilience, governance, and regulatory requirements. The service will include the provision, operation, management, and continuous enhancement of security monitoring and incident management capabilities, including support for Microsoft Sentinel as An Post's current SIEM platform. The Supplier must also be capable of supporting alternative SIEM technologies should An Post's security architecture evolve during the contract term. In addition, the Supplier must be able to monitor and manage security event sources across both Microsoft and non-Microsoft technologies, including platforms that do not natively integrate with Microsoft Sentinel. The scope of the service is expected to include, but is not limited to, managed cybersecurity operations, threat detection and analysis, incident management and response, security platform support, threat intelligence, governance and reporting, and the provision of suitably qualified cybersecurity personnel to support service delivery.
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Additional classification (cpv): 72212730 Security software development services, 72222300 Information technology services, 72250000 System and support services, 72253200 Systems support services, 72260000 Software-related services, 72261000 Software support services, 72300000 Data services, 72400000 Internet services, 72420000 Internet development services, 72500000 Computer-related services, 72510000 Computer-related management services, 72600000 Computer support and consultancy services, 72610000 Computer support services, 72700000 Computer network services, 79710000 Security services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0