594048-2026 - Competition
Norway – Building construction work – Vesteråt BOA - Construction of sheltered accommodation flats
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Vesteråt BOA - Construction of sheltered accommodation flats
Description: Tenderers are invited to participate in a tender contest for a turnkey contract for the construction of new sheltered accommodation flats. The procurement is for the construction of eight new sheltered accommodation flats for young adults with a large need for assistance. The project is located in Askjemveien 2 in Sandefjord municipality. The procurement includes demolition of existing buildings, alterations to public water and sewage routes and the construction of buildings with a lower floor and the accompanying outdoor installations.
Internal identifier: 2026/20859
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: Sandefjord municipality shall establish a new sheltered accommodation flat for young adults with disabilities and compound disabilities, with a large and permanent need for physical assistance. The project includes detailed engineering design services for and the construction of sheltered accommodation flats in Askjemveien 2 in Andebu.The project includes: Demolition of existing buildings8 adapted residential units for residents Administration and personnel functions for 24 hour staff operation Functions for the municipality ́s operational and maintenance personnel, Alteration of water and sewage pipes Parking and sheds in the basement Facility Facilitated outdoor installationsTotal area amounts to approx. 1,829 m² gross area. The sheltered accommodations shall be staffed 24 hours a day, with capacity for up to 17 employees simultaneously by overlap in the rota. The building shall be adapted for assisted escapes, high operational security and safe everyday life for residents and employees. The residents will depend on electricity also in the event of power cuts, and systems for emergency power and back-up power shall be included in the project. The residences shall be designed technically and area wise so that the residents can, to the greatest possible degree, do without assistance. Extensive use of welfare technology, central management of technical installations and flexible systems that enable future user adaptations and the implementation of new technology shall be facilitated. It is a general aim that the building shall be experienced as a home and as much as possible as an institution. The common functions and outdoor areas shall be of central location, high visual quality and good facilitation for residents with limited mobility. The project shall be carried out in accordance with Sandefjord municipality ́s climate and environmental ambitions. The municipality has received Climate rate funds from the Norwegian Environment Agency, and the emission free construction site shall be priced as an option. The building shall not be BREEAM certified, but designed with the aim of achieving BREEAM-NOR classification level Good.The site has demanding ground conditions, and geotechnical conditions must be paid particular attention. The existing water and sewage route over the site shall be altered as a part of the project. The municipality has used Vari Arkitektur AS for the preparation of a room and function programme as well as function description. The planned start of construction is Q1 2027, with expected completion by Q1 2028 at the latest.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45210000 Building construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work, 45113000 Siteworks, 45215210 Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, 71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000