594171-2026 - Planning
Norway – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – Market dialogue - Chemical management system and exposure register.
Prior information notice or a periodic indicative notice used only for information
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Market dialogue - Chemical management system and exposure register.
Description: Stavanger municipality has decided to procure a comprehensive and user friendly system for handling chemicals. Stavanger municipality is also considering procuring an exposure register. The municipality needs a system that can safeguard the following: The system shall have a substance register, risk assessment, archiving possibility and substance assessment that covers the current legislation and guidelines (cf. the Norwegian Labour Inspection Authority ́s regulations: Regulations on the execution of work (arbeidstilsynet.no), Second part chapters 2 and 3, Fifth part chapter 31). Module for exposure registration that covers the current legislation and guidelines (cf. the Norwegian Labour Inspection Authority ́s regulations: Regulations on execution of work (arbeidstilsynet.no) chapter 31). The aim is to establish a comprehensive and user friendly system that gives Stavanger municipality a better overview and control of chemicals, risk assessments, safety data sheets, substitute assessments and any exposure registration. The system shall contribute to safe chemical management, simpler access to the necessary HSE information and better compliance with applicable legal requirements.
Internal identifier: 2026/40274
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Additional classification (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems, 48100000 Industry specific software package, 48610000 Database systems, 48612000 Database-management system, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems