2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 25/063 Pressure Reduction Systems and Filtering and Metering System QS
Description: The objective of this Qualification System is to qualify Applicants for the design, fabrication, welding, non destructive testing, pressure testing, assembly, inspection, painting, quality assurance, commissioning, delivery and provision of documentation for Pressure Reduction Systems (PRS) and line-pressure (LP) across the Gas Networks Ireland transmission network with operating pressures greater than 16 bar. The following is applicable to the scope of the QS: • GNI may procure all or any part of the PRS and LP installation. • For the purposes of compliance with Regulation 97(1)(a) (Modification of contracts during their term) of the Utilities Regulations 2016 GNI may require additional services, works, supplies under the scope, relevant to PRS and LP site e.g. the provision of equipment listed below and all ancillary equipment to facilitate the safe and efficient operation of the PRS assembly. The Contracting Entity reserves the right, at any time during this competition and/or the operation of the Qualification System, to conduct audits (including Supplier Quality Audits), which may include site visits and quality audits, for the purposes of verifying the accuracy and completeness of tender submissions and any supporting documentation provided. Such audits may include review of relevant facilities, processes, quality management arrangements, records and traceability information, and (where appropriate) the Applicant’s and/or its sub-suppliers’ premises. Applicants must acknowledge that, because materials, equipment and services within the scope of this Qualification System may be used directly on the gas network, participation in such audits may be a requirement of GNI and may be a minimum condition for progression, for any subsequent Call for Competitions. Any corrective actions identified during an audit must be satisfactorily addressed within the timeframe specified by the Contracting Entity. The Contracting Entity reserves the right to call off from the Qualification System in respect of any goods and services that may be required in Northern Ireland and/or Scotland
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 39341000 Gas pressure equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 31214160 Pressure switches, 32441200 Telemetry and control equipment, 38291000 Telemetry apparatus, 38420000 Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases, 38423000 Pressure-measuring equipment, 38423100 Pressure gauges, 38550000 Meters, 39340000 Gas network equipment, 42112300 Gas turbines, 42123100 Gas compressors, 42123200 Rotary compressors, 42131140 Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves, 42131141 Pressure-reducing valves, 44161110 Gas-distribution network, 44161500 High-pressure pipeline, 44161600 Low-pressure pipeline, 44163000 Pipes and fittings, 44163100 Pipes, 44163200 Pipe fittings, 44163230 Pipe connectors, 44167300 Bends, tees and pipe fittings, 44161100 Gas pipelines, 44163240 Pipe joints, 45231223 Gas distribution ancillary work, 65210000 Gas distribution, 76000000 Services related to the oil and gas industry
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0