2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast
Description: The primary objective of this contract is to conduct a comprehensive, large-scale study on the current state and effectiveness of cocoa farmer cooperatives and farmer groups in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (incorporating but not limited to cooperative societies in Ghana and COOP CA and COOP simplifié in Côte d’Ivoire). This study will represent the first nationally representative analysis of cocoa cooperatives and farmer groups across the two countries. It will uniquely combine data collection at two levels: (1) the organizational governance and operational management of cooperatives and farmer groups, and (2) the individual farmer members, including their engagement, benefits, and challenges. By integrating insights from behavioural economics, collective action theory, organizational studies, and development economics, the study will adopt an interdisciplinary approach to evaluate how structural, managerial, and behavioural factors influence cooperative performance and farmer outcomes. The reason for purchasing this service is to generate actionable insights that enable stakeholders, including farmers, cooperatives, policymakers, and certification bodies, to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of cocoa production systems in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. Specifically, the study aims to assess the readiness of cocoa cooperatives for ARS1000 certification, evaluate cooperative governance and member engagement, and investigate household-level investment strategies, including investments in sustainable agricultural practices or household assets. The ultimate goal is to identify critical barriers and opportunities to strengthen cooperative capacity, improve resource allocation, and reduce the financial and operational burdens of compliance with sustainability standards, thereby contributing to a more sustainable cocoa production system in the region.
Internal identifier: EC-JRC/SVQ/2026/OP/2892
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 72314000 Data collection and collation services, 73110000 Research services, 73210000 Research consultancy services