610009-2026 - Competition
Germany – Super computer – Non-universal photonic quantum computer - PR1267206-3220-W
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Non-universal photonic quantum computer - PR1267206-3220-W
Description: Non-universal photonic quantum computer
Internal identifier: PR1267206-3220-W
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 30211100 Super computer
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Description: The procurement covers a complete system for a non-universal quantum computer based on quantum-optical processor technology with at least 8 modes and high amplitude fidelity (at least 90%). The complete system is intended to enable the operation of a fully reconfigurable photon-based quantum processor and is based on a multiport interferometer architecture. The system is intended for the experimental implementation and investigation of analog signal processing methods that exploit the superposition properties of the signals. Examples include over-the-air computation and novel neural architectures such as Kolmogorov-Arnold networks. A key feature is the ability to upgrade the system by simply replacing components (e.g., the processor) to ensure long-term operation.
Internal identifier: LOT-0000