614974-2026 - Competition
Germany – Signal generators – RF Vector Signal Generator
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: RF Vector Signal Generator
Description: Procurement of an RF Vector Signal Generator for the generation and provision of high-precision radio-frequency and vector signals for measurement, testing, and research applications.
Internal identifier: IHP-2026-047
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 34999100 Signal generators
Additional classification (cpv): 38341300 Instruments for measuring electrical quantities
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: The procurement comprises the supply and delivery of one RF Vector Signal Generator with two integrated RF channels and two independent RF outputs. The scope of supply includes the equipment, all standard components and accessories required for proper operation, as well as the necessary software. The equipment shall meet the technical minimum requirements specified in the service description. These include, in particular, a frequency range of at least 100 kHz to 44 GHz for each RF channel, high frequency and phase-setting resolution, defined requirements for output power, accuracy and spectral purity, and low phase noise. The generator shall also provide integrated wideband baseband generators with I/Q functionality, extensive waveform memory, fast LAN streaming, trigger and marker functionality, and interfaces for external reference and I/Q signals. Further requirements include Ethernet and USB interfaces, an integrated display, external device control, frequency and level sweep functionality, and a warranty period of at least two years, including required calibrations and documentation. Compliance with the technical requirements shall be demonstrated by submission of valid manufacturer documentation and a datasheet.