618506-2026 - Competition
Spain – Digital mapping services – Framework contract for the supply of geospatial products for the Copernicus Security Service component on support to EU external and security actions
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleFramework contract for the supply of geospatial products for the Copernicus Security Service component on support to EU external and security actions
DescriptionThe objective of this call for tenders is to award a service framework contract to a single economic operator for the production and supply of geospatial products for the Copernicus security service component on support to EU external and security actions (‘the Copernicus SESA Service’). The SatCen, as the manager and coordinator of the Copernicus SESA service, seeks to acquire services to provide rapid and on-demand geospatial products based on the analysis of satellite imagery and collateral data for the detection and monitoring of events or activities that may have implications for the EU and global security. Such products include, inter alia, layers, maps and databases under different formats.
Internal identifierSATCEN/2026/OP/0005
Type of procedureOpen
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractServices
Main classification (cpv): 71354100 Digital mapping services
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 22114300 Maps, 71354000 Map-making services
Options
Description of the optionsprovided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 30 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.