628101-2026 - Competition
Denmark – Industrial machinery – Delivery and installation of a High ion density etcher for lithium niobate on insulator - LiNb03 (LN)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies - Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Delivery and installation of a High ion density etcher for lithium niobate on insulator - LiNb03 (LN)
Description: DTU Nanolab wishes to acquire a high ion density source reactive ion etcher for etching lithium niobate on insulator 150 mm wafer processing. Delivery is expected no later than Q4 2027. We are looking for a highly versatile instrument providing stable etch recipes, capable of etching at both nanometer scale and micrometer scale with precise control of etching depth, typically a few hundreds of nm. The instrument must have state-of-the-art performance in terms of profile control, uniformity, selectivity, and in particu-lar etching sidewall smoothness to achieve low waveguide loss. The Instrument will be installed in the DTU Nanolab cleanroom - a university facility providing a comprehensive suite of micro- and nanofabrication tools. It serves a diverse community of over 200 active users, ranging from novice students to experienced researchers, as well a high percentage of commercial clients. At DTU Nanolab there are several research groups and companies working on developing and running small scale production of optical devises on the tools. Therefor the capability of etching smooth optical waveguide, gratings and other low-roughness optical devises are of high importance to us.
Internal identifier: 10528
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 42000000 Industrial machinery
Additional classification (cpv): 38636110 Industrial lasers, 38810000 Industrial process control equipment
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000