2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Prior Information Notice: National Ambulance Service Driving Simulators
Description: The National Ambulance Service (NAS) wishes to inform the market of an upcoming procurement for the provision of driving simulator equipment to support and enhance driver education and training within NAS. NAS intends to introduce driving simulation technology across its four NAS College sites, with one simulator anticipated at each location. The simulators will complement existing practical, on-road driver training by providing learners with a safe and controlled environment in which to experience a broad range of driving conditions and scenarios that cannot be safely, consistently or reliably replicated during live driver training. The proposed procurement is anticipated to include driving simulator hardware and software, associated licences, installation and commissioning, training and familiarisation for relevant NAS personnel and ongoing technical support, maintenance and software updates. The final scope and requirements will be detailed in the formal procurement documentation. It is anticipated that the formal procurement opportunity will be published on eTenders in the coming weeks. Potential suppliers are advised to monitor eTenders for publication of the competition and associated documentation. Please note that this is not a call for competition, and no tender submissions are required at this stage of the process. This notice is for information purposes only.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 34150000 Simulators