631710-2026 - Competition
Norway – Office supplies – 26/02701 Consumables
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 26/02701 Consumables
Description: The aim of the procurement is to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of consumables for the Norwegian Health Network. The contract shall cover the company ́s ongoing need for, among other things, office supplies, cleaning and toilet accessories (for procurements not covered by the existing cleaning agreements), canteen articles and ergonomic products. The agreement shall ensure: cost efficient and predictable procurements simple and efficient ordering, administration and delivery access to a relevant, needs adapted and standardised product assortment high quality of products and services compliance with requirements for climate, environment and sustainability good delivery security and availability of products in the contract period The tenderer shall offer a user friendly internet shop that facilitates efficient ordering processes and simple, sustainable procurement choices. The product assortment shall cover the Contracting Authority's ongoing needs throughout the entire contract period, with particular emphasis on products that are ordered frequently. A framework agreement shall be signed with one tenderer. The agreement is not exclusive. The contracting authority shall, however, as far as appropriate and cover the contracting authority ́s needs, use the contract for the procurement of products included in the contract. Some product areas are currently covered through other contracts, including cleaning services that include i.a. toilet paper, soap and equivalent products. The contracting authority reserves the right, however, to use this contract for such products if the need, organisation or contractual conditions are changed in the contract period. It has been considered that dividing the procurement into sub-contracts would not be appropriate. The division will result in increased administrative work connected to ordering, contract management and follow-up, without this being assessed to provide equivalent gains for the Contracting Authority. See the requirement specification for further details on the delivery ́s content, scope and requirements for products, ordering system and deliveries. In 2025 the contracting authority had a total consumption of approx. NOK 750,000 within consumables. Canteen articles accounted for the largest portion of the consumption by approx. 69%. Coffee was by far the most purchased product and accounted for about 55% of the total consumption. Office supplies amounted to approx. 19%, while cleaning and toilet articles accounted for approx. 9%. The category ergonomics and other products amounted to the remaining 3%. The estimated contract value over a four year period is estimated to be between NOK 3.0 million and NOK 4.3 million excluding VAT. The maximum value of the contract (roof value) is estimated to NOK 5,400,000,000 excluding VAT. The estimated value and value are based on the contracting authority ́s expected need at the time of publication and do not involve any obligation to make procurements for a specific volume. The actual call-off will depend on the contracting authority ́s ongoing needs throughout the contract period.
Internal identifier: 26/02701
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: See Annex 1, the contracting authority ́s requirement specifications, for further information.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 30192000 Office supplies
Additional classification (cpv): 03131100 Coffee beans, 15800000 Miscellaneous food products, 15840000 Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery, 15860000 Coffee, tea and related products, 22000000 Printed matter and related products, 22810000 Paper or paperboard registers, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 33191000 Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices, 39830000 Cleaning products
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000