2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Dublin City Council Single Party Framework Agreement for an Integrated Design Team for the Clontarf Flood Defence and Public Realm Project
Description: The Contracting Authority, Dublin City Council, intends to establish a Single Party Framework Agreement with a Integrated Design Team to deliver planning, engineering, environmental, stakeholder engagement and other specialist consultancy services for the Clontarf Flood Defence and Public Realm Project (CFDPRP). The Project is located along the Clontarf waterfront in Dublin and encompasses a highly sensitive coastal environment adjoining designated European sites, including Special Areas of Conservation (SAC) and Special Protection Areas (SPA). The Project has been initiated to address existing and future coastal and surface water flood risks while delivering a coordinated programme of public realm enhancement, active travel improvements and environmental benefits. The scheme shall be developed through an integrated design approach that balances flood resilience, climate adaptation, biodiversity, heritage, placemaking, sustainable mobility, environmental protection and stakeholder aspirations. The initial call-off contract under the Framework will require the successful Applicant to undertake all services necessary to develop the Project from commencement through option identification, scheme development, environmental assessment, statutory consent processes and detailed design. This shall include the preparation of all technical studies, surveys, modelling, assessments, reports, designs and application documentation required to secure the necessary approvals and to progress the Project to a stage suitable for procurement and construction. The Framework Agreement may subsequently be utilised by the Contracting Authority to procure additional related services, including procurement support, construction-stage services, post-consent services and other specialist consultancy services associated with the delivery of the Project. The successful Applicant shall be required to develop a fully integrated and coordinated scheme that delivers flood protection, surface water management, active travel and public realm objectives within a single coherent design solution that is environmentally sensitive, climate resilient and appropriate to the strategic importance of the Clontarf waterfront. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID 8969388 – Input when notice created . Please note that this project is subject to funding.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 71300000 Engineering services, 71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, 71322000 Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, 71320000 Engineering design services, 71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services, 71420000 Landscape architectural services, 71410000 Urban planning services, 71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services, 90712000 Environmental planning, 71250000 Architectural, engineering and surveying services, 71353100 Hydrographic surveying services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0