2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework Agreement Flight Deck Crew Suit
Description: FMV has on behalf of SwAF received an inquiry to procure a framework agreement for Flight Deck Crew Suit. Flight Deck Crew Suit works as a protective clothing during various rescuing operations carried out by military personnel on sea. Given that the suit will be used in demanding environment, it has to meet certain requirements such as fire resistance and water resistance. The framework agreement will be valid for a total of 12 years with following arrangement: three (3) initial years, with an extension option of two (2) + two (2) + five (5) years. The last option of five (5) years is only applicable for the spare parts.
Internal identifier: 26FMVU55
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 35113400 Protective and safety clothing
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: The purpose of this procurement is to set a framework agreement for sea rescue suits. Sea rescue suits work as a protective clothing during various rescuing operations carried out by military personnel on sea. Given that the suit will be used in demanding environment, it has to meet certain requirements such as fire resistance and water resistance. Given that the lifespan of the suits is estimated to last between 10 and 15 years, the framework agreement must be valid for the same mount of time in order to be able to arrange maintainance of the suits. The framework agreement will be valid for a total of 12 years with following arrangement: three (3) initial years, with an extension option of two (2) + two (2) + five (5) years. The last option of five (5) years is only applicabble for the spareparts.
Internal identifier: Framework Agreement Flight Deck Crew Suit