2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: UL1084 Enterprise-level Systematic Review Management Platform to the University of Limerick
Description: University of Limerick is seeking to procure an enterprise-level, cloud-based Systematic Review Management Platform to support researchers, academics, students, librarians and research support staff in conducting high-quality evidence synthesis activities across the institution. The proposed solution must provide an integrated end-to-end workflow for systematic reviews and related evidence synthesis methodologies, including citation management, screening, full-text review, data extraction, risk of bias assessment, collaboration, reporting and publication-ready outputs. The platform should facilitate efficient collaboration between internal and external researchers, provide enterprise-grade administration and reporting capabilities, and support recognised methodologies such as systematic reviews, scoping reviews, rapid reviews, mixed-methods reviews and meta-analyses. The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver a fully managed Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution, including implementation, training, ongoing support, systematic review methodological expertise, security and compliance assurances, and enterprise-level service management. The solution must align with the University's information governance, security, accessibility and architectural requirements, while providing value for money and supporting the University's strategic ambition to strengthen research excellence and evidence-informed decision-making across the institution.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems
Additional classification (cpv): 48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0