2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Airborne Maritime Pollution Surveillance
Description: This tender concerns a contract for Airborne Maritime Pollution Surveillance. The overall purpose is to limit and mitigate pollution in the Danish waters — territorial sea and the Danish economic exclusive zone (as defined in the Danish act on Protection of the Marine Environment (in Danish: Havmiljøloven) section 5) by performing airborne maritime pollution control and to enforce the Danish act on Protection of the Marine Environment (in Danish: Havmiljøloven). Further information about the characteristics of the airborne maritime pollution control can be obtained from the following sources: — The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea; UNCLOS; — The Bonn-Agreement; — The Helsinki Convention (HELCOM); — The DENGERNETH Plan; — The SWEDENGER Plan; — The Copenhagen Agreement. The supplier enters this agreement with DALO as the contracting party, and the inherent tasks are performed by the Danish Defence. The responsibility for pollution response and counter-pollution surveillance of the marine environement rests with the Ministry of Resilience and Preparedness. As such, this agreement may be subject to transfer to the Ministry of Resilience and Preparedness or an agency under the Ministry's purview, such as the Danish Emergency Management Agency. The maritime pollution surveillance is conducted by airborne area coverage of the Danish waters and this is supplemented by satellite based surveillance by European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA). The Supplier of Airborne Maritime Pollution Surveillance shall overfly areas within the Danish waters — territorial sea and the Danish economic exclusive zone (as defined in the Danish act on Protection of the Marine Environment section 5) two times weekly. The flights shall take place both at day time and at night time and under all weather conditions of common occurrence in the respective areas. Flights will be scheduled by the Supplier. During the flights the Danish waters shall be monitored with the purpose of identifying prospective pollution. Monitoring shall be conducted by means of sensor equipment, which is capable of monitoring the water surface for oil spill etc. The sensor equipment must be made available by the Supplier. During the flights the Supplier shall collect evidence of any observed pollution, hereunder by photo and other documentation and by means of air-drop of oil spill sampling buoys, with the purpose of for example giving the Danish Authorities information to assess the measures to be taken in combating the pollution and providing evidence for further investigation and/or preliminary charges. Specifically the Supplier shall provide the following for airborne maritime pollution surveillance: — Flight system; — sensor equipment; — air crew and system operators necessary for operating flight system and sensor equipment. The Supplier must prior to commencement undertake extensive practical training of his air crew and system operators. The Supplier must ensure that the system operators are at all times duly qualified and trained to perform the task. The Supplier shall be available for participation in multinational operations on behalf of Denmark. The number of such operations is expected to be up to three per year. Participation in such operations is comparable to the flights as described above. The Supplier shall be available/stand by for the duration of these operations.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: As part of its offer, the tenderer must submit the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD). Please note that a tenderer may rely on the capacity of other entities (e.g. a parent or sister company or a subcontractor), irrespective of the legal nature of the relations between the tenderer and the entity or entities on which the tenderer relies. In this case, the tenderer must ensure that an ESPD from the entity or entities on which the tenderer relies is submitted along with the tenderer’s own ESPD. The ESPD of the entity or entities in question must include equivalent information. A tenderer may only submit one offer. The tenderer and, if relevant, the participants in the group of entities and/or entities on which the tenderer relies, must use the ESPD, see section 148 of the Danish Public Procurement Act, as preliminary evidence that the participants are not subject to any of the exclusion grounds set out in sections 135 and 136 of the Danish Public Procurement Act, and that the tenderer fulfils the suitability requirements. It is not necessary for the tenderer to sign the ESPD document. If the tenderer is a group of entities (consortiums), the participants not submitting the offer must sign their ESPD document. Any entities relied on must also sign the ESPD.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90741100 Oil spillage monitoring services
Additional classification (cpv): 60424100 Hire of aircraft with crew
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000