2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 0062 - Provision for Outbound Transportation (Linehaul) Services by Road from the Republic of Ireland to Germany
Description: This is a call to competition by AN POST for Outbound Transportation (Linehaul) Services from the Republic of Ireland (ROI) by Road to Germany (the “Contract”). AN POST requires the services of a suitably qualified and experienced company to provide a cost efficient, competent and sustainable service. Summary of Requirements • Transportation of parcels from Portlaoise Mails Centre (PMC), Clonminium Industrial Estate, Co. Laois, R32A32F to Lünsingskuhle 70, 46282 Dorsten-Feldmark, Germany. • One dedicated trailer required Tuesday to Saturday to depart An Post Portlaoise Mail Centre @ 16:00 and transit to Dorsten to arrive between 06.00 – 08.00 am. Below table sets out expected collection/delivery days. • Additional trailers may be required during busy periods i.e. October to December and when volumes exceed norms. Minor alterations to the schedule may also be required at Easter and Bank Holidays (including UK Bank Holidays).
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 60160000 Mail transport by road
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0