2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Provision of Social Security Services
Description: The procurement is structured into two distinct but complementary service lots covering the ESM’s social security framework, ensuring comprehensive protection and wellbeing support for staff and their dependents.
Internal identifier: PRC0003552
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66510000 Insurance services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot 1: Health, Employee Assistance Programme, Travel, and Long-term care services
Description: This lot covers core insurance benefits aimed at supporting staff health and managing medical and care-related risks. It includes: • Healthcare insurance to reimburse medical treatment costs and ensure access to care; integrated with the Employee Assistance Programme (hereinafter “EAP”): - Confidential counselling services (psychological, emotional, and practical support); - 24/7 assistance channels available globally via phone, online, or in person; - Crisis intervention and work-life support services, including in exceptional events affecting staff. • Long-term care insurance providing coverage for dependency-related needs during employment; • Travel insurance covering risks and assistance services during business and private travel.
Main classification (cpv): 66512200 Health insurance services
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot 2: Life insurance, work incapacity and disability insurance
Description: This lot provides financial protection against major life and employment-related risks, including: • Life insurance offering death benefits to beneficiaries; • Work incapacity insurance covering temporary inability to work due to illness or accident; • Disability insurance providing income replacement and long-term financial support in case of partial or total disability.
Main classification (cpv): 75313000 Disability benefits