636123-2026 - Competition
Germany, Belgium – Water transport services – On-/offshore Cable Jointing Services & Offshore Cable Repair Logistic Services
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: On-/offshore Cable Jointing Services & Offshore Cable Repair Logistic Services
Description: Conclusion of multi-year framework agreement(s) with call-offs for offshore HV cable repair logistics services and On-/offshore Cable Jointing Services on existing AC high-voltage cable systems. Quantities and timing cannot be determined in advance and depend on operational needs. Procedure set-up: Joint procurement by 50Hertz Transmission GmbH and Elia Asset S.A.; the procurement is divided into six (6) lots. The intended framework term is six (6) years with an option to extend by up to two (2) years. Call-off & invoicing: (Lots 1–5 – 50Hertz Lots): Call-offs may be issued by 50Hertz Transmission GmbH, 50Hertz Connectors GmbH and 50Hertz Offshore GmbH. Invoices shall be issued to the entity placing the relevant call-off. Call-off & invoicing (Lot 6 – Elia Lot): Contracting entity and call-off beneficiary is Elia Asset S.A. Call-offs shall be issued by Elia Asset S.A. Invoices shall be issued to Elia Asset S.A. Lots 1–3 (50Hertz) – Offshore HV Cable Repair Logistics Services (Baltic Sea assets): Offshore logistics and engineering services including repair preparedness/response, engineering and execution support for offshore cable repair works, mobilisation/demobilisation, provision of vessels/tools/equipment and qualified personnel, handling/transport of cable accessories and repair-related equipment, and operational/interface support during repair interventions. Asset allocation per Lot is defined in the tender documents. • Lots 4–5 (50Hertz) – Onshore/Offshore HV Cable Jointing Services: Onshore and offshore jointing works for repair interventions including provision of required tools/equipment/consumables (excluding free-issued items where applicable), deployment and supervision of qualified personnel, pre-engineering of fault scenarios, and interface coordination. Asset allocation per Lot is defined in the tender documents. Lot 6 (Elia) – Offshore HV Cable Jointing Services: Offshore jointing works for repair interventions including provision of required tools/equipment/consumables, deployment and supervision of qualified personnel, and documentation and coordination with other contractors. Contracting entity and call-off beneficiary: Elia Asset S.A. Further details for Lot 6 are defined in the tender documents. OEM/warranty constraints: Where warranty, OEM or compatibility requirements apply for certain systems, the relevant conditions shall be implemented as contract performance requirements at call-off level.
Internal identifier: On-/offshore Cable Jointing Services & Offshore Cable Repair Logistic Services
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The procedure is conducted as a negotiated procedure with prior call for competition. Stage 1: submission and assessment of requests to participate (exclusion grounds and suitability) and selection of candidates to be invited. Stage 2: invitation to submit tenders, negotiation rounds where applicable, submission of final tenders and award to the most economically advantageous tender (best price-quality ratio) in accordance with the procurement documents. The contracting entities reserve the right to conduct further negotiation rounds if considered necessary. The Employer reserves the right to reduce the number of tenders being negotiated based on the specified award criteria (Shortlisting of tenders). If the Employer has decided to implement a shortlisting, it is going to inform the tenderers of this no later than the start of the tender and negotiation phase in which the shortlisting will take place. Access to these documents is restricted due to the sensitivity of technical and operational information (critical infrastructure). The contracting entities make use of § 41(4) SektVO. Access is granted after registration and execution of a non‑disclosure agreement (NDA). The relevant documents will then be made available via a Filebox link. Contracts will be awarded per lot. The tender documents are available for direct access at: Filebox Link https://eliagroup.sharepoint.com/:f:/r/sites/EFSS/EFSS/PurchDocsTED/TED-2026%20Tender%20Cable%20Jointing%20and%20Logistics?csf=1&web=1
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 60600000 Water transport services
Additional classification (cpv): 45314300 Installation of cable infrastructure
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Framework Agreement with Call-Offs – Offshore HV Cable Repair Logistics
Description: This lot covers offshore/onshore logistics, mobilisation/demobilisation support, handling and transport of cable accessories, and operational support for repair interventions for existing HV cable systems operated by the contracting entities. It will be under a Framework agreement with call-offs. Call-offs may be issued by 50Hertz Transmission GmbH, 50Hertz Connectors GmbH and 50Hertz Offshore GmbH; invoices are issued to the entity placing the call-off. Asset allocation per Lot in tender documents.
Internal identifier: 50Hertz-2026-OffshoreLogistics_Lot 1_WS3034329128
Quantity: 1
Options:
Description of the options: The framework agreement shall have an initial term of six (6) years. The contracting entity reserves the right to extend the framework agreement once for an additional period of up to two (2) years. Any extension shall be exercised at the sole discretion of the contracting entity and shall be subject to the terms and conditions set out in the framework agreement.
Lot: LOT-0002
Internal identifier: 50Hertz-2026-OffshoreLogistics_Lot 2_WS3034329128
Description of the options: The framework agreement shall have an initial term of six (6) years. The contracting entity reserves the right to extend the framework agreement by one (1) additional extension period of two (2) years. The decision to exercise an extension option lies solely with the contracting entity. There is no obligation to exercise any extension option.
Lot: LOT-0003
Internal identifier: 50Hertz-2026-OffshoreLogistics_Lot 3_WS3034329128
Quantity: 2
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Framework Agreement with Call-Offs – Onshore/Offshore HV Cable Jointing Services
Description: This lot covers the execution of offshore jointing works required for repair interventions on existing high‑voltage cable systems, including provision of the necessary tools/equipment/consumables (excluding free‑issued spares where applicable), qualified personnel and supervision, QA/QC documentation, and interface coordination with other contractors engaged for the overall repair scope. Services are ordered on a call‑off basis; the exact quantities cannot be determined in advance. Where warranty or compatibility requirements apply for certain systems, the related conditions will be implemented as contract‑performance requirements at call‑off level. Services will be provided on a call-off basis. Each call-off is intended to restore the relevant high-voltage cable service object so that it can transmit electricity in accordance with the applicable requirements and/or project documentation. The contracting entity is under no obligation to issue call-offs and the framework agreement does not grant exclusivity. The scope of jointing works to be performed under call-offs includes, inter alia: – execution of offshore cable jointing operations required for repair interventions, – provision of all apparatus, machinery, equipment and consumables necessary for the jointing operations (excluding free-issued spare parts where applicable), – coordination of interfaces with other project contractors involved in the overall repair scope, – deployment of qualified and fully trained personnel and adequate supervision, – quality-related documentation as required for the works. The exact quantities of call-offs, interventions and services cannot be determined in advance and will depend on actual operational needs during the term of the framework agreement. Call-offs may be issued by 50Hertz Transmission GmbH, 50Hertz Connectors GmbH and 50Hertz Offshore GmbH. Invoices shall be issued to, and paid by, the entity placing the relevant call-off (invoice recipient/billing entity). Asset allocation per Lot is defined in tender documents.
Internal identifier: 50Hertz-2026-Jointing_Lot-4_WS3034329128
Lot: LOT-0005
Description: This lot covers the execution of offshore jointing works required for repair interventions on existing high‑voltage cable systems, including provision of the necessary tools/equipment/consumables (excluding free‑issued spares where applicable), qualified personnel and supervision, QA/QC documentation, and interface coordination with other contractors engaged for the overall repair scope. Services are ordered on a call‑off basis; the exact quantities cannot be determined in advance. Where warranty or compatibility requirements apply for certain systems, the related conditions will be implemented as contract‑performance requirements at call‑off level. Call-offs may be issued by 50Hertz Transmission GmbH, 50Hertz Connectors GmbH and 50Hertz Offshore GmbH. Invoices shall be issued to the entity placing the relevant call-off (invoice recipient). Asset allocation per Lot is defined in tender documents.
Internal identifier: 50Hertz-2026-Jointing_Lot 5-WS3034329128
Main classification (cpv): 50532400 Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Framework Agreement with Call-Offs – Offshore HV Cable Jointing Services
Description: This lot covers the execution of offshore jointing works required for repair interventions on existing high‑voltage cable systems, including provision of the necessary tools/equipment/consumables (excluding free‑issued spares where applicable), qualified personnel and supervision,documentation, and interface coordination with other contractors engaged for the overall repair scope. Services are ordered on a call‑off basis; the exact quantities cannot be determined in advance. Where warranty or compatibility requirements apply for certain systems, the related conditions will be implemented as contract‑performance requirements at call‑off level. Contracting entity and call‑off beneficiary: Elia Asset S.A. Further details for this Lot are defined in tender documents.
Internal identifier: Elia Asset S.A.-2026-Jointing_Lot 6_WS3034329128