2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: RFT 03/26/GM Works Contractor and PSCS for Apprenticeship Expansion Project Construction and Refurbishment Works at Atlantic Technological University Connemara 2026
Description: The project comprises the refurbishment and upgrade of existing educational facilities at ATU Connemara Campus, Letterfrack, Co. Galway. The works include refurbishment of Machine Hall 1, Machine Hall 3, Computer Laboratory, circulation and stairway areas, Design Studio, staff offices and associated teaching accommodation. The contract includes internal alterations, new floor and wall finishes, installation of a platform lift, upgrades to mechanical and electrical services, associated builders works, temporary works, phasing and coordination within a live operational university environment. The campus includes protected structures and the works shall be carried out in accordance with the project drawings, specifications and employer requirements
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 45214400 Construction work for university buildings, 45453000 Overhaul and refurbishment work, 45450000 Other building completion work, 45300000 Building installation work, 45313100 Lift installation work, 45310000 Electrical installation work, 45330000 Plumbing and sanitary works, 45430000 Floor and wall covering work, 45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0