2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONNAIRE (PQQ) for Design, Build, Manufacture and Installation of Adaptable Educational Workstation Frames for TU Dublin
Description: For the purposes of this PQQ, the requirement is for the supply and installation of up to 64 Adaptable Educational Workstation Frames, comprising 32 units for North House Building and 32 units for Premier House Building. The final configuration will vary depending on the final floor layouts. It is anticipated that the Plaza layout will consist of four rows of eight workstations, with the two external rows requiring rear sliding-door access and the two central rows configured back-to-back without rear access doors. The design may also need to accommodate existing structural features, including pillars, within North House Building. At present, no equivalent configuration or floor layout has been developed for Premier House Building. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to work collaboratively with the project design team during the dialogue phase to establish the most appropriate Adaptable Educational Workstation Frame configuration and layout for Premier House Building, taking account of operational requirements and any site-specific constraints.
Type of procedure: Competitive dialogue
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 39160000 School furniture
Additional classification (cpv): 39151300 Modular furniture, 45421153 Installation of built-in furniture, 44212320 Miscellaneous structures, 39150000 Miscellaneous furniture and equipment, 39134000 Computer furniture, 39131100 Archive shelving, 39152000 Mobile bookshelves, 39180000 Laboratory furniture
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0