See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: LUCAS (Land Use/Cover Area frame Survey) 2027
Description: The subject of this call for tenders is the provision of services to support and implement the LUCAS (Land Use/Cover Area frame Survey) 2027. The Commission Land Use/Cover Area frame Survey (LUCAS) is an EU-wide, in-situ field survey that systematically captures detailed information on land cover, land use and other agri-environmental parameters — providing an essential evidence base for the design, implementation and monitoring progress of EU policies.
Internal identifier: EC-ESTAT/2026/OP/0019
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79330000 Statistical services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: LUCAS 2027 – Survey in Belgium, Ireland, Greece, Spain, France, Croatia, Italy, Cyprus, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Portugal, and Slovenia (Survey)
Description: The objectives of Lot 1 are to prepare the survey for LUCAS 2027, to collect data on land cover, land use and selected agri-environmental aspects, through field visits and to control the quality of this data in the office.
Internal identifier: EC-ESTAT/2026/OP/0019-LOT-1
Additional classification (cpv): 71355000 Surveying services
Options:
Description of the options: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 25 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: LUCAS 2027 – Survey in Bulgaria, Czechia, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Austria, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Finland, and Sweden (Survey)
Description: The objectives of Lot 2 are to prepare the survey for LUCAS 2027, to collect data on land cover, land use and selected agri-environmental aspects, through field visits and to control the quality of this data in the office.
Internal identifier: EC-ESTAT/2026/OP/0019-LOT-2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: LUCAS 2027 – Helpdesk, Technical Assistance and External Quality Control (XQC)
Description: The objectives of lot 3 are to - Prepare the launching of the LUCAS 2027 survey - Provide training to project managers and the survey managers, as well as providing technical assistance and quality control services to the Commission and the survey contractors (lots 1 and 2) carrying out the LUCAS 2027 survey. The timing of all tasks in this lot will depend heavily on the progress in lots 1 and 2, which in turn will depend on the contractual and climatic conditions.
Internal identifier: EC-ESTAT/2026/OP/0019-LOT-3
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: LUCAS 2027 – Data Management Tool (DMT) – hosting, maintenance and helpdesk
Description: The objectives of lot 4 of LUCAS 2027 are to: - Host the IT infrastructure for data entry, the centralised storage and management of data and processes supporting the LUCAS 2027 Survey. - Guarantee technical assistance and the availability and reliability of the LUCAS DMT 2027 solution for the duration of the LUCAS 2027 survey.
Internal identifier: EC-ESTAT/2026/OP/0019-LOT-4