2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Rapid Evidence Assessment in relation to reading for pleasure among children and young people in Ireland with a particular focus on boys and young men
Description: The Department of Education and Youth is seeking research services from a suitably qualified contractor/s to conduct a rapid evidence review in relation to reading for pleasure among children and young people in Ireland, with a particular focus on boys and young men. For the purposes of this review, the terms children and young people and boys and young men refer to learners from the early learning and care (ELC) sector through primary and post-primary education. The review should therefore consider evidence relating to attitudes, engagement and participation in reading for pleasure across the continuum of educational provision, including key developmental and educational transition points.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79315000 Social research services
Additional classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73110000 Research services, 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 73210000 Research consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: Rapid evidence review of reading for pleasure