2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Policy Dialogue and Public Diplomacy Facility for Canada
Description: The purpose of this procurement is to procure services that strengthen and deepen EU–Canada relations on key priority themes of shared strategic interest, while advancing EU interests and values in Canada through targeted policy dialogue and public diplomacy. The contract will support the implementation of commitments under the EU–Canada Strategic Partnership Agreement (SPA), the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), and, where relevant, other bilateral frameworks including the EU–Canada Green Alliance and the EU–Canada Security and Defence Partnership. The procured services shall comprise two complementary components: Policy Dialogue Support — facilitation of structured policy dialogues across a wide range of areas through concrete activities linked to existing and emerging dialogue mechanisms, including joint committees and working groups involving the EU Delegation and relevant EU services. Public Diplomacy Actions — Design and delivery of public diplomacy initiatives aimed at increasing understanding of EU policies and priorities among Canadian audiences, demonstrating the tangible benefits of the EU–Canada partnership, and strengthening engagement with key Canadian stakeholders beyond government — including media, academia, civil society, youth, and opinion leaders. The services shall deliver measurable policy outcomes, consolidate trusted stakeholder networks, and amplify EU positions across Canada. Through the combined effect of policy dialogue and public diplomacy, the procurement aims to enhance the visibility and credibility of the EU in Canada and contribute to closer alignment between EU and Canadian policy positions and approaches, including in multilateral fora, on major foreign policy priorities.
Internal identifier: EC-FPI/YOW/2026/EA-RP/0027
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79416000 Public relations services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79952000 Event services