644898-2026 - Competition
Finland – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – VR-Group/ Web development expert services, framework agreement
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: VR-Group/ Web development expert services, framework agreement
Description: The objective of this procurement is to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of software development expertise for the entire VR Group. The framework covers development needs arising across VR Group companies, including but not limited to passenger services, logistics operations, infrastructure-related systems, commercial platforms, customer-facing digital services, and internal operational systems. The procurement covers Web Development (e.g. web based technologies such as modern frontend frameworks and standards). Experts are assigned to VR’s agile development teams, who operate according to VR’s technology choices and established models where VR acts as the Product Owner and oversees overall project and development management. Work is carried out in a hybrid model, both on-site at VR’s premises in Helsinki and remotely in accordance with VR’s working guidelines. The service also includes a Supplier-appointed Service Manager (for reporting, invoicing etc.). In accordance with Section 45(2) of the Act on Procurement in the Utilities Sectors, the maximum total value of contracts awarded under this Framework Agreement during the entire contract period shall be EUR 20 000 000 (VAT 0%). Tenderers are requested to note that the value stated above does not constitute the estimated value of the procurement, but the statutory maximum value as referred to in the Act. The maximum value also includes possible option periods of the procurement. VR Group does not commit to any minimum purchase volumes. Actual resource needs may increase or decrease during the contract period based on business requirements, technological development, and the lifecycle of projects and systems. The initial contract period is two (2) years, after which the Customer may extend the Agreement with four (4) optional periods of one (1) year each. This procurement will be carried out using an open procedure. The Finnish Act on Procurements and Concession Contracts of Entities Operating in the Water and Energy Supply, Transport and Postal Services Sector (Act 1398/2016, “Act on Public Contracts in the Utilities Sector”) applies to this procurement. Tenders must meet all suitability requirements set out in this notice and its appendices. The subject of the procurement is described in more detail in Appendix 2 (Procurement Description) to the Invitation to Tender. The suitability requirements for Tenderers are set out in the ESPD form.
Internal identifier: 627939
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The procurement procedure applied is an open procedure. If none of the tenders received complies with the Invitation to Tender, or if the circumstances during the tendering procedure change in such a way that VR cannot make use of the results of the tendering procedure, VR may suspend the procurement procedure in part or in its entirety. No compensation shall be paid to Tenderers for submitting a tender, presenting a tender, or otherwise participating in the procurement procedure. The contract notice and the tender documents are available in English. The stages of the procedure are as follows: A. Opening of tenders B. Verification of the suitability of Tenderers C. Verification of compliance of tenders with the Invitation to Tender D. Evaluation of tenders: Stage 1 E. Evaluation of tenders: Stage 2 – Interviews F. Final evaluation of tenders G. Contract award: the contract award shall be notified electronically to all Tenderers. H. Conclusion of the procurement agreement. The procurement agreement shall enter into force only upon signature of a written agreement. The tender must comply with the Invitation to Tender and its appendices and shall include all information requested for the assessment of Tenderers and tenders and for the comparison of tenders, in accordance with the instructions provided. Submission of alternative or variant tenders is not permitted. The Tenderer’s own contract terms shall not be attached to the tender and may lead to rejection of the tender.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000