647693-2026 - Competition
Norway – Technical analysis or consultancy services – Consultancy services, weapon engineering competence.
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Consultancy services, weapon engineering competence.
Description: The Norwegian Defence Materiel Agency (FMA) wishes to enter into a contract for an weapon engineering consultant.
Internal identifier: 2026033763
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: FMA needs technical weapon competence for project 1118 Standardised vessels for the Navy. The project is a strategic procurement project under the Fleet Plan of 2024 and comprises the development and procurement of a new vessel class of two sizes, adapted to seagoing and coastal operations. The vessels shall be delivered in four different varieties distributed between the Navy and the Coast Guard.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71621000 Technical analysis or consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 75220000 Defence services, 75221000 Military defence services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: The contract can be extended unilaterally by the Contracting Authority once or several times for up to 24 months on verbatim terms. Maximum duration 36 months