2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework agreement for crushed stone, gravel and other rock masses
Description: Karmøy municipality shall enter into parallel framework agreements with up to four tenderers for the purchase of crushed stone, gravel and other rock masses for the municipality ́s operations and projects. The municipality will generally collect matter from the tenderer's plants or depots. Call-offs will be divided according to the rules in point 1.2.3.The estimated total value of the framework agreements is NOK 4.5 million excluding VAT. The maximum total value is NOK 6.5 million excluding VAT. The values are for the maximum agreement period of four years.
Internal identifier: 26/6462
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The framework agreements shall cover the municipality ́s ongoing need for crushed stone, gravel and other rock masses. The municipality will enter into a contract with up to four tenderers, provided that there are a sufficient number of suitable tender offers. Parallel framework agreements shall ensure the municipality good access to relevant matter and the necessary flexibility. The need will vary according to what products the municipality needs and where the work and site locations are located. The municipality will generally collect the matter with separate vehicles. The tenderer ́s geographical location is therefore relevant. The framework agreements include the minimum assortment and the expanded assortment in the tender form, as well as other products and fractions that naturally fall within the scope of the framework agreements. The stated scopes and estimated value are not binding. The municipality does not guarantee a specific procurement volume or a specific distribution of call-offs between the tenderers.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 14210000 Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
Additional classification (cpv): 14211000 Sand, 14212000 Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates, 14212100 Pebbles and gravel, 14212110 Pebbles, 14212120 Gravel, 14212210 Sand-gravel mix, 14212300 Broken and crushed stone
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: 1+1 year.