2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Scanning electron microscope for imaging and quantitative analysis in geological samples
Description: The Institute of Geochemistry and Petrology at ETH Zürich is seeking to upgrade its existing analytical scanning electron microscope (SEM) for a new SEM equipped with a field emission gun, secondary electrons detector (SE) and high-performance backscattered electron detectors (BSE), and a state-of-the-art large area (≥ 100 mm2) energy dispersive spectrometer (EDS). Among several options, we welcome offers for panchromatic and/or entry-level monochromatic cathodoluminescence detector. The main goal of this instrument will be to provide precise and accurate quantitative analyses by EDS using a rigorous quantification protocol that includes the use of reference materials and a full matrix correction (ZAF, phi-rho-z, or equivalent). The instrument should have a large chamber to allow a minimum of 3 petrographic thin sections and 6 one-inch epoxy round mounts. It should be programmable so that we run series of >24 hours of automated quantitative EDS analyses. For further details, please refer to the specifications.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 38511000 Electron microscopes
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Additional classification (cpv): 38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Options:
Description of the options: according to tender documents