648889-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Blood and fluid warming – The Provision of Fluid Warmers and All Related Consumables
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleThe Provision of Fluid Warmers and All Related Consumables
DescriptionThe Contracting Authority intends to award a contract for the supply and support of Medical Grade Fluid warmers and their corresponding consumables. The Contracting Authority requires highly reliable, safety-tested fluid warming technologies. It is a requirement that the equipment must perform accurately across a range of clinical environments and must accommodate varying clinical demands ranging from routine, low-flow continuous infusions to high-volume, rapid trauma requirements. A contract of four years’ duration shall be awarded for the provision of thirty fluid warmers, any required attachments, including all support, maintenance, repair and replacement of the equipment and the supply of all sterile single use consumables. The Contracting Authority shall remunerate the successful tenderer for the provision of the required equipment through the purchase of sterile single use consumables.
Type of procedureOpen
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractSupplies
Main classification (cpv): 33186200 Blood and fluid warming
Additional classification (cpv): 33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products, 33100000 Medical equipments
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001
Internal identifier0