2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: C7305 – Architect and Building Consultant Services - DA-PRE
Description: PRO-2879471453 - C7305 – Architect and Building Consultant Services - DA-PRE
Internal identifier: PRO-2879471453
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The tender procedure shall be open on equal terms to all natural or legal persons resident or located in the European Union and to all natural and legal persons resident or located in a country which has ratified the World Trade Organisation Agreement on Government Procurement or has concluded with the European Union a bilateral agreement on procurement under the conditions laid down in the said agreements. The tender procedure is conducted in accordance with Decision ECB/2016/2 laying down the rules on procurement (as amended), available at https://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/1001/procurement/html/index.en.html And in EUR-Lex: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02016D0002-20200501. The detailed features and terms and conditions of the procedure can be found in the procurement documents.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
Additional classification (cpv): 71221000 Architectural services for buildings
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: C7305 – Provision of Architect and Building Consultant Services
Description: As the building owner of the ECB Main Building in the eastern part of Frankfurt, as well as tenant in several office buildings in the inner city of Frankfurt and further potential buildings in the Rhein-Main area, the ECB manages individual construction projects comprising mainly of the refurbishment under operation and building works at these locations. The ECB requires architectural planning services regarding all planning and supervision phases according to HOAI, including site supervision of construction, renovation, maintenance and building works. The construction works will be carried out in the existing building stock without disturbing the core business of the ECB and may take place outside office hours (incl. overnight and on weekends). Several Tasks and projects may be planned and executed in parallel. The scope for planning services of the architect also includes the following trades: Architectural services for buildings and interior, Interior design, Landscape Architecture, Structural Engineering, Building physics and acoustics consultancy, Services related to health and safety coordination (SiGeKo). Optional Planning Services: Depending on the specific task, the architect may be requested to appoint specialist sub- consultants e.g. Kitchen planning. Not in scope are other building related Engineering services e.g. Ground Engineering, Surveying etc. (except fire safety. electrical, security and mechanical engineering which will be the subject of separate Procurements). The ECB intends to award a framework contract for these services with a duration of four years with an envisaged starting date in Q1/2027. Signing this Contract shall not impose any obligation on the ECB to order the services. The performance of services is subject to the issue of an individual call off - order (the ‘Purchase Order’) specifying the specific scope of services to be performed, the time limits and the remuneration. The scope, timeline and remuneration of the individual tasks and projects will be agreed between ECB and the contractor prior to an individual call off. The project and working language will be in German, to both comply with the local statutory approval process and work with the existing as-built documentation. Where reports or presentations to ECB management are required, these may be in English. If necessary, the contractor will be supported here by the ECB Premises Division.