649764-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Research and development services and related consultancy services – Phase Three: Forensic Framework
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Phase Three: Forensic Framework
Description: The Director seeks to establish two multi-party frameworks of specialist service providers to facilitate the excavation (single context method), recovery and analysis of human remains and associated evidence, under forensic control, from the Tuam site in accordance with the Institutional Burials Act 2022 and international best practice.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, 71200000 Architectural and related services, 71300000 Engineering services, 71500000 Construction-related services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Geomatics Assisstant
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Forensic Laboratory Technicians
Internal identifier: 2