2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: New Pavilion, Refurbished Bath House and Public Realm located between the Cliff Road, The Hollows Carpark, Enniscrone Beach, the Cliff Bath House and old Slipway, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo
Description: Development consisting of the demolition of base of the former pavilion above the Hollows Car Park, the existing external stairways, ramps and walkways between the existing Pavilion and the Cliff Bath House along with general associated external works. The construction of a new two-story Community Pavilion comprising Community Use at ground floor and Cafe at first floor level and Viewing Areas at roof Level; circulation by way of ramps, stairs and lift connecting the Hollows car park to ground floor, first floor, roof level up to the Cliff Road with public accessible open deck at roof level and associated alterations to the external adjacent areas including a landscaped area along the Hollows car park. The construction of new Outdoor Performance Area in the Grassy Area north of the Cliff Bathhouse; the removal of the existing Gathering Space area on the Upper Promenade and its replacement with a new sheltered hedged landscaped Gathering Space. The refurbishment, repair, internal alterations and general conservation works to the existing Cliff Bath House, a Protected Structure. The alterations to include the installation of sauna cabins, the restoration of one seaweed bath room and associated facilities; external alterations to include new windows, doors, pin head roof lights and access deck connecting with the new deck walkway. New maritime landscaping is proposed to the Cliff Public Realm. The removal of a section of wall along the Cliff Road to facilitate the construction of a new widened Boardwalk on the Cliff Road leading to a new Viewing Area with a new Covered Colonnade below and a new Accessible Ramp leading down from the street to the Upper Promenade; the construction of a new Accessible ramp leading from the Upper Promenade to the proposed new Community Pavilion; the construction of a new Diagonal ramp leading from the Upper Promenade to the Lower Promenade to include the removal of a section of the Lower Promenade retaining wall; the installation of 5 no. Covered Shelters along the Lower Promenade and the existing Stepped Ramp at the northern end; the installation of a new Accessible Walkway from the north end of the Lower Promenade adjacent to the Cliff Bank behind the Clift Bath House leading to the Old Slipway with a link to the Cliff Bath House; a new retaining wall with replacement steps leading back up the grassy area at the Cliff Road; the construction of New Accessible Toilets behind the existing stone Retaining Wall opposite the Cliff Bath House. The provision of new foul and surface water drainage systems, water services, mechanical and electrical services, CCTV including discreet low impact external lighting along principal walkways and promenades
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0