653988-2026 - Competition
Belgium – Financial and insurance services – Fiscal Incentives and Grants Support Services
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Fiscal Incentives and Grants Support Services
Description: Provision of advisory services to support Elia in the identification, optimisation and management of fiscal incentives, tax exemptions and public funding opportunities at Belgian and European level, including implementation support, compliance management and assistance during audits, reviews and reporting obligations.
Internal identifier: WS3282306679
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66000000 Financial and insurance services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Innovation Tax Incentives
Description: This lot covers advisory services aimed at maximising the tax benefits available to Elia under Belgian innovation-related tax incentive schemes, including the Innovation Income Deduction (IID), the Investment Deduction (EID) and the Partial Exemption from Remittance of Professional Withholding Tax for Scientific Research (WHT R&D). The scope includes the identification and substantiation of eligible research, development and innovation activities, investments and intellectual property, as well as support for the implementation, maintenance and defence of the applicable tax regimes. The objective is to ensure that Elia fully benefits from available innovation-related tax incentives while maintaining compliance with all applicable legal, fiscal and administrative requirements.
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Teamwork Withholding Tax Exemption
Description: This lot covers advisory services aimed at optimising the application of the Belgian payroll withholding tax exemption for teamwork performed in the context of on-site real estate activities. The scope includes the identification and substantiation of eligible activities, employees and worksites, support for the implementation of the exemption, and assistance during reviews or audits by the competent authorities. The objective is to maximise the financial benefit available to Elia under the regime while ensuring full compliance with the applicable legal, fiscal and administrative framework.
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Grants and Public Funding
Description: This lot covers advisory services aimed at maximising Elia’s access to regional, national and European funding opportunities that support its innovation agenda, infrastructure investments and strategic priorities. The scope includes the identification, assessment, acquisition and management of grant funding opportunities, as well as support throughout the funding lifecycle. The objective is to increase the level of external funding secured by Elia and to ensure compliance with the applicable funding, contractual and reporting obligations.
Internal identifier: 3