See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: List of vendors for the provision of independent and on-hand expertise on specialised services in the field of intellectual property rights
Description: The European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) is issuing a call for expression of interest in order to compile a list of vendors to provide independent and on-hand expertise on specialised services in the field of intellectual property (IP) rights. This list will aim to assist the EUIPO, in particular the European Observatory on Infringements of Intellectual Property Rights (the Observatory), and the International Cooperation Service (IC), which is a service within the Institutional and Cooperation Department (ICD), to foster IP cooperation in both EU and non-EU countries.
Internal identifier: EUIPO/2024/VL/0009
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Sub-list 1 - Trademarks (TM)
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on TM legislation or TM guidelines • Drafting amendments to TM legislation and/or TM guidelines • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to TM • Drafting documents (studies, factsheets etc.) related to accession to International TM treaties • Compilation of relevant case law and/or drafting summaries of relevant IP cases
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Sub-list 2 - Designs (DS)
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on DS legislation or DS guidelines • Drafting amendments to DS legislation and/or DS guidelines • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to DS • Drafting documents (studies, factsheets etc.) related to accession to International DS treaties • Compilation of relevant case law and/or drafting summaries of relevant IP cases
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Sub-list 3 - Geographical indications (GI) and Origin-linked products (OLP)
Description: Relevant services might include: • Drafting comparative analysis on agriculture, craft and/or industrial GI/OLP legislation or manuals • Drafting amendments to agriculture, craft and/or industrial GI/OLP legislation and/or GI manuals • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to GI/OLP • Provide advisory/mentorship services to GI/OLP stakeholders such as producers, producer groups, control/certification bodies, IP Offices, ministries and/or other relevant public administrations, on management, specifications, controls, marketing, partnership, promotion, enforcement etc. • Drafting documents (legal gap analysis, studies, fact sheets etc.) related to accession to International GI/OLP treaties
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Sub-list 4 - Plant Varieties (PVR)
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on PVR legislation or PVR guidelines and/or manuals • Drafting amendments to PVR legislation and/or PVR guidelines and/or manuals • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to PVR • Provide advisory/mentorship services to local PVR producers, IP Offices, other public bodies on management, technology, research & development, marketing, partnership, promotion etc. • Drafting documents (studies, fact sheets etc.) related to accession to International PVR treaties
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Sub-list 5 - Copyrights
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on Copyright legislation and/or guidelines • Drafting amendments to Copyright legislation and/or guidelines • Identifying, evaluating and drafting best practices related to Copyright protection • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to copyrights, including on (digital) licensing and related to new technologies, in particular artificial intelligence • Compilation of relevant case law and/or drafting summaries of relevant IP cases
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Sub-list 6 - Other IP rights and related areas (Patents, Utility Models, Trade Secrets, Technology Transfer, Domain names)
Description: Relevant services might include: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on legislation or guidelines related to patents, utility models, trade secrets, technology transfer and/or domain names • Drafting amendments to legislation and/or guidelines related to patents, utility models trade secrets technology transfer and/or domain names • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to the IP rights and related areas specified • Act as advisor or trainer on matters related to technology transfer and commercialization of IP • Drafting documents (studies, factsheets etc.) related to accession to relevant International treaties
Lot: LOT-0007
Title: Sub-list 7 - Enforcement of IP rights (ENF)
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on ENF legislation or ENF guidelines and/or best practices related to Administrative, Civil, Criminal and/or Border enforcement • Drafting amendments to ENF legislation or ENF guidelines related to Administrative, Civil, Criminal and/or Border enforcement • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to ENF of IP rights • Compilation of relevant case law and/or drafting summaries of relevant IP cases
Lot: LOT-0008
Title: Sub-list 8 - Appellation, Litigation, Mediation and ADR
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting comparative or gap analysis on legislation or guidelines related to IP appellation, litigation, mediation and/or alternative dispute resolution (ADR) • Drafting amendments to legislation and/or guidelines related to appellation, litigation, mediation, ADR • Drafting case studies, handbooks or factsheets related to appellation, litigation, mediation and/or ADR • Provide advice and assist in the design and implementation of initiatives for developing ADR centers • Act as an IP expert and provide training or participate during workshops or seminars related to IP appellation proceedings (opposition, cancellation, invalidity…) litigation and Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms
Lot: LOT-0009
Title: Sub-list 9 - IP in Education
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Identification and analysis of national and international initiatives intended to teach IP in schools. • Design and implementation of initiatives intended to increase effective IP education in schools. • Identify available and/or revise educational training material related to IP to be incorporated to local learning curriculums • Act as an IP expert and provide training to teachers at schools (i.e. “train the trainer”) during workshops or seminars related to incorporating IP in Education
Lot: LOT-0010
Title: Sub-list 10 - Economic studies on IP
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Drafting economic analysis and comparative studies mainly related to the role of IP or on IPR infringements, in line with EUIPO´s Observatory methodologies • Data collection related to IP statistics and their processing and/or calculation • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to economic studies
Lot: LOT-0011
Title: Sub-list 11 - IP support to businesses and innovation
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Design and implement initiatives meant to increase businesses capacity to exploit the potential of IP rights to enhance their competitive performance. • Analyze national and EU initiatives intended to help businesses and innovation ecosystems to enhance the protection of their IP assets. • Advise national authorities on possibilities and assist in developing IP related policies and their implementation, including IP pre-diagnostics services for SMEs • Analyze initiatives intended to leverage IP assets for access to financing, advise public/private authorities on possibilities and assist in using IP assets to gain access to financing. • Act as an IP expert and provide training during workshops or seminars related to IP support to businesses and innovation • Carry out IP valuation and related assessments, including the application of valuation methodologies and standards for financing and investment purposes. • Assess IP and intangible assets for financing purposes, including IP screening, due diligence and their integration into credit and investment assessment processes. • Analyse legal and regulatory frameworks governing the use of IP and intangible assets as collateral, including security interests, registration, enforcement and asset recovery.
Lot: LOT-0012
Title: Sub-list 12 - Promotion of the IP system
Description: Relevant services might include, but are not limited to: • Design and implement sales and/or marketing initiatives in relation to IP rights • Analyse and report on current market trends, sales initiatives and marketing channels for IP related products and IP rights. • Identify and report on best practices regarding sales and marketing of IP rights. • Act as a sales/marketing expert and provide training during workshops or seminars, as well as training material for IP related products and IP rights